革命运动关系为基础的自治组织, refine sentence.

English translation: Based on the relationship of various autonomous organizations with the revolutionary movement

13:16 Dec 9, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History / help needed. refinement o
Chinese term or phrase: 革命运动关系为基础的自治组织, refine sentence.
筹办处的成立都是县出身的地方精英与结合本地的结合,不如说是以革命运动关系为基础的自治组织。

The prepraratory office was established by the local elites orginated from the county as well as collaboration with local organization, autonomous organization was a foundation with track records of the 1911 revolution activities.
xmen
English translation:Based on the relationship of various autonomous organizations with the revolutionary movement
Explanation:
“以”字不可少,即“以XXX为基础”。
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Based on the relationship of various autonomous organizations with the revolutionary movement
pkchan
3 +1an organization based on personal connections through the revolutionary movement
Phil Hand


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Based on the relationship of various autonomous organizations with the revolutionary movement


Explanation:
“以”字不可少,即“以XXX为基础”。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
6 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an organization based on personal connections through the revolutionary movement


Explanation:
筹办处的成立都是县出身的地方精英与结合本地的结合,不如说是以革命运动关系为基础的自治组织。

The members of the Executive were notable people born in the county and members of the old administration, but it would be more accurate to say that it was an organization based on personal connections through the revolutionary movement.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search