https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/chinese-to-english/history/5037803-%E9%82%80%E9%9B%86%E9%82%91%E4%B8%AD%E7%BB%85%E5%95%86%E5%90%84%E7%95%8C.html

邀集邑中绅商各界

English translation: gathered together gentries, businessmen of all sectors from the metropolitan areas

13:09 Dec 9, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History / help needed. refinement of sentence.
Chinese term or phrase: 邀集邑中绅商各界
在香山县, 1921年1月初旬, 唐昭仪“邀集邑中绅商各界及乡局董来省,筹议整顿邑事计划”, 成立香山全属自治筹办处。

on the early January of 1921, Tang Chao Yi invited personnel from the business circles and Tong Lai Sheng to establish the Xian Shan Automony Preparatory Office in Xiang Shan County
xmen
English translation:gathered together gentries, businessmen of all sectors from the metropolitan areas
Explanation:
是這個意思吧!
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gathered together gentries, businessmen of all sectors from the metropolitan areas
pkchan
4invite, gentry, business and other classes of the county
Francis Fine
3如下
Phil Hand


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gathered together gentries, businessmen of all sectors from the metropolitan areas


Explanation:
是這個意思吧!

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如下


Explanation:
在香山县, 1921年1月初旬, 唐昭仪“邀集邑中绅商各界及乡局董来省,筹议整顿邑事计划”, 成立香山全属自治筹办处。
In early January 1921 in Xiangshan County, Tang Shaoyi "called together all the notable people and the administrators to County Hall to update and reformulate the plan for county affairs"; they established the Xiangshan Fully Autonomous Executive.

但是,能不能声程一下,你是不是使用翻译软件?

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invite, gentry, business and other classes of the county


Explanation:
Very complicated sentences. With some historical background info and a good deal of guesswork and assumptions, I try to translate the full para this way:
In the county of Xiangshan, Tang Shaoyi 唐紹儀 devoted the first 10 days of Jan. 1921 to inviting the county's (leaders of) gentry, business and other classes together with Directors of the County Bureau to gather in the Provincial Capital for the purpose of discussing and drafting plans to improve the management structure of the county and to establish an organizational group to begin self-government affairs throughout all regions of Xiangshan.
The guesses and assumptions are connected with the following:
1/. Tang Shaoyi (not Tang Chaoyi) 唐紹儀 -a top political leader in the early years of the Republic of China.
2/. I translate 縣,邑 or even 鄉 into "county"
3/. For鄉局董, I translate董 (or董事) into Director (as in most private business or civic organizations); and 鄉 局 into "County Bureau." These are risky assumptions. I can hardly defend them against possible challenges.
4/。 省 -- here it must be the provincial capital city (Guangzhou, capital of Guangdong Province

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: