铸铁脱碳钢冶炼

English translation: Decarbonized-cast-iron steel

05:21 Jan 24, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:我国古代的冶炼和铸造技术
Chinese term or phrase: 铸铁脱碳钢冶炼
After mastering iron-smelting, by the Warring States period the ancient people had invented steel-smelting technology and produced many kinds of steel-making methods. 铸铁脱碳钢冶炼was one of China's early ancient steel-making crafts. White cast pig iron was passed through a decarbonising and annealing treatment. The early Warring States period steel adze unearthed at Luoyang is this type of steel product. 灌钢冶炼 is a steel-making method where pig iron and malleable iron are combined and smelted. The composition can be controlled very well and high carbon steel can be smelted. 炒钢冶炼 is when pig iron is heated until it liquefies, and a blast of air is used to make the silicon and carbon oxidise, so that the carbon content of the pig iron is reduced to that of steel, and consequently the pig iron is smelted into steel. 炒钢冶炼 was invented at the end of the Western Han, but it was not until the mid eighteenth century that Europe knew about this method of making steel. Tempered steel is mainly made by using 炒钢 as a raw material and passing it through repeated heating and forging. The "Sa Lian Da Dao 卅lX大刀" , made in the Eastern Han Dynasty and unearthed in Shandong, is a tempered steel product.
chica nueva
English translation:Decarbonized-cast-iron steel
Explanation:
Decarbonized-cast-iron steel. "It's worth noting that with the invention of decarbonized-cast-iron steel, iron could be smelted quite efficiently to produce steel farming implements and weapons." Robert Sonné Cohen, Chinese Studies in the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, Kathleen
Dugan and Jiang Mingshan, trans, Springer, 1996, p. 234.
Selected response from:

Paul Frank (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iron casting techniques for decarbonized steel
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4Decarbonized-cast-iron steel
Paul Frank (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iron casting techniques for decarbonized steel


Explanation:
http://www.kaogu.cn/en/detail.asp?ProductID=1331

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decarbonized-cast-iron steel


Explanation:
Decarbonized-cast-iron steel. "It's worth noting that with the invention of decarbonized-cast-iron steel, iron could be smelted quite efficiently to produce steel farming implements and weapons." Robert Sonné Cohen, Chinese Studies in the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, Kathleen
Dugan and Jiang Mingshan, trans, Springer, 1996, p. 234.

Paul Frank (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search