"秦王扫六合,虎视何雄哉!"

English translation: the king of Qin unified the realm with the force of thunder...

08:03 Jan 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:秦始皇统一中国
Chinese term or phrase: "秦王扫六合,虎视何雄哉!"
它们组成了一个威武雄壮的战阵.它们的出土,使我们能再度眼见当年"秦王扫六合,虎视何雄哉!"的赫赫军容,也看到了秦统一中原后,社会生产发展的新水平.
chica nueva
English translation:the king of Qin unified the realm with the force of thunder...
Explanation:
the king of Qin (the first emperor) unified the realm with the force of thunder, watching it succumbing under his tiger-like glare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-23 11:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

六合 does not refer to the 6 rival states of Qin but the 6 directions of the world (E, S, W, N + heaven and earth), thus = the whole world, or the realm for literary experssion.

Taiwan: 教育部國語辭典簡編本:
上下和東南西北。後指天地、宇宙或天下、人世間。六合之外,聖人存而不論。(莊子˙齊物論)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-23 11:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://140.111.34.46/cgi-bin/jdict/GetContent.cgi?DocNum=145...
Selected response from:

milnerand
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the king of Qin unified the realm with the force of thunder...
milnerand
3grand bearing of Qin troops sweeping onto the alliance of 6 opposing powers
Huijun Suo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"秦王扫六合,虎视何雄哉!"的赫赫军容
grand bearing of Qin troops sweeping onto the alliance of 6 opposing powers


Explanation:
This may make it easier to structure the sentence.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the king of Qin unified the realm with the force of thunder...


Explanation:
the king of Qin (the first emperor) unified the realm with the force of thunder, watching it succumbing under his tiger-like glare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-23 11:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

六合 does not refer to the 6 rival states of Qin but the 6 directions of the world (E, S, W, N + heaven and earth), thus = the whole world, or the realm for literary experssion.

Taiwan: 教育部國語辭典簡編本:
上下和東南西北。後指天地、宇宙或天下、人世間。六合之外,聖人存而不論。(莊子˙齊物論)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-23 11:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://140.111.34.46/cgi-bin/jdict/GetContent.cgi?DocNum=145...

milnerand
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: You are right on 六合; I took it too literally.
18 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: ...and your explanation of 六合 makes sense to me. Thanks.
19 hrs

agree  Ocean520
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search