太守

English translation: governor; prefect

02:42 Jan 16, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 中国历史:"分久必合"
Chinese term or phrase: 太守
北方(黄河流域)的统一者是曹操(公元一五五-二二零年).他出身于宦官家庭,沛国谯县(今安徽亳县)人.从小熟读兵书,喜爱文学.二十岁开始做地方管,立法严厉,敢忤权贵.他镇压过农民起义军,升为济南太守,后在中央政府当议朗等.
chica nueva
English translation:governor; prefect
Explanation:
the chief of a prefecture in imperial times; "Grand Administrator"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I've left it as taishou and put Governor as a footnote. From Google, taishou (Governor) seems to be a fairly common rendering in the San Guo literature.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a prefecture chief of feudal China
Angus Woo
3governor; prefect
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
governor; prefect


Explanation:
the chief of a prefecture in imperial times; "Grand Administrator"

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! I've left it as taishou and put Governor as a footnote. From Google, taishou (Governor) seems to be a fairly common rendering in the San Guo literature.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prefecture chief of feudal China


Explanation:
太守_百度百科
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
1.a prefecture chief in feudal China. 關於本詞條的評論(共2條):. ·守不再是正式官名,僅用作刺史或知府的別稱。明清則專稱知府。秦時設郡守,漢景帝更名為太守, ...
baike.baidu.com/view/31535.htm - 15k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

[PDF]
顏延之〈五君詠〉與蕭統〈詠山濤王戎〉 作意蠡測Inquiry into Yan Yan ...
檔案類型: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
other places to be a prefecture chief twice and was punished to feel remorse on his own. for seven years; hence, out of resentment, he composed ‘The Chant ...
www.ncku.edu.tw/~chinese/journal/Cjournalpdf/C_10th/10_01.p... - 類似網頁

Tea Legend: White Peony Tea (Bai Mu Tan)_Jane's Cabin
- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 ]
In the West Han Period, there was a prefecture chief called Mao Yi. However, he thought the official world is too complex, so he quitted his job and decided ...
hi.baidu.com/pioot/blog/item/2508f63909a44af13b87cee6.html - 25k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

Taichung Folklore Park
He went back to his hometown and became a prefecture chief. His ex-wife became so ashamed that she committed suicide. This figurine shows him studying ...
www.folkpark.org.tw/folkpark-en/collections/10_1.asp?action... - 19k -

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang
6 hrs
  -> Thank you TTYang!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search