祝火

English translation: Chahârshanbe Sûrî (Iranian festival of fire)

02:51 Jan 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 祝火
伊朗新年“诺鲁兹”,跳“祝火”。
Grant2008
China
English translation:Chahârshanbe Sûrî (Iranian festival of fire)
Explanation:
I actually provided this answer under your previous question which contains two terms. Maybe deleted by some administrator as is against one question one term policy. In case you have not read it, I would like to attach the text again for your information.

I think here a word by word translation is not necessary, you may just translate it into "celebrate the Chahârshanbe Sûrî (Iranian festival of fire)".

Text from the Norouz entry of wikipedia (EN):

The last Wednesday of the year is celebrated by the Iranian people as Chahârshanbe Sûrî Persian: چهارشنبه سوری), the Iranian festival of fire. This festival is the celebration of the light (the good) winning over the darkness (the bad...The tradition includes people going into the streets and alleys to make fires, and jump over them while singing the traditional song...

Chahârshanbe Sûrî literally means "Red Wednesday".
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chahârshanbe Sûrî (Iranian festival of fire)
H. J. Zhang
3 +1make bon fires and jump over them
Wilman
3 +1"I wish the fire"
franksf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I wish the fire"


Explanation:
http://etiquette.asiaec.com/jieri/waiguo/569327.html

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chinoise.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make bon fires and jump over them


Explanation:
跳 - jump over
祝火 - bon fire


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaharshanbe_Suri
Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chahârshanbe Sûrî (Iranian festival of fire)


Explanation:
I actually provided this answer under your previous question which contains two terms. Maybe deleted by some administrator as is against one question one term policy. In case you have not read it, I would like to attach the text again for your information.

I think here a word by word translation is not necessary, you may just translate it into "celebrate the Chahârshanbe Sûrî (Iranian festival of fire)".

Text from the Norouz entry of wikipedia (EN):

The last Wednesday of the year is celebrated by the Iranian people as Chahârshanbe Sûrî Persian: چهارشنبه سوری), the Iranian festival of fire. This festival is the celebration of the light (the good) winning over the darkness (the bad...The tradition includes people going into the streets and alleys to make fires, and jump over them while singing the traditional song...

Chahârshanbe Sûrî literally means "Red Wednesday".

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norouz
H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search