诺鲁兹

English translation: Norooz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:诺鲁兹
English translation:Norooz
Entered by: Grant2008

02:48 Jan 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 诺鲁兹
伊朗新年“诺鲁兹”,跳“祝火”。
Grant2008
China
Norooz
Explanation:
Persian New Year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-01-12 02:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Norouz
Selected response from:

Wilman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Norooz
Wilman
3Nuoluci
franksf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Norooz


Explanation:
Persian New Year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-01-12 02:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Norouz


    Reference: http://www.norooz.ca/
Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  peiling
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chinoise
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nuoluci


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&u=http:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-01-12 02:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original URL: http://etiquette.asiaec.com/jieri/waiguo/569327.html

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search