巡撫

English translation: provincial governor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:巡撫
English translation:provincial governor
Entered by: Angus Woo

07:07 Oct 1, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Chinese term or phrase: 巡撫
personal name
Yoshio Omata (X)
Japan
provincial governor
Explanation:
清代督撫制度的確立
清代督撫制度的確立On the Establishment of the System of the Governor General and Provincial Governor in Qing Dynasty ... 雍正會典》卷二百二十三·都察院一·督撫設置 記載:"巡撫直隸等處地方兼轄紫荊等關隘"和"巡撫江蘇等處地方","總督浙江福建一 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=lsda200601013 - 類似網頁

China History Forum, chinese history forum > Grand Coordinato

Word
No.15, 巡撫, Provincial Governor. No.16, 商部, the Ministry of Commerce. No.17, 右丞, common unofficial reference of the Vice Minister(侍郎) of a Ministry. No.18, 大臣, ministers of state. No.19, 志士, a revolutionary insurgent ...
edu.ocac.gov.tw/ocac_ebook/AllWord.asp?LP=276 - 14k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

HIST1011, Early and Mid-Qing Society
Pass rate: 1:100-shengyuan生員(xiucai秀才) Þ county/prefectural government colleges Þ keshi科試Þ Provincial Examination ... assistant examiners (tongkaoguan同考官) appointed by the Governor-General (zongdu總督) or Governor (xunfu巡撫) ...
www.hku.hk/history/history/firstyear/Lin/Linl06.html - 34k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

字典中撫字的解釋漢典zdic.net
巡撫的簡稱[provincial governor]. 督撫大吏爭上符瑞,禮官輙表賀。——《明史·海瑞傳》. (2) 又如:撫軍(巡撫的別稱);撫台(巡撫的別稱);撫署(巡撫公著);撫院、學院(巡撫衙門和 學院衙門。清巡撫,省級最高行政長官). (3) 古州名[Fu prefecture]。漢豫章郡地, ...
www.zdic.net/zd/zi/ZdicE6Zdic8AZdic9A.htm - 13k - 補充資料 - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-01 08:58:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

在線新華字典- 在線查字:撫[ 簡體 ]
巡撫的簡稱[provincial governor] 督撫大吏爭上符瑞,禮官輙表賀。――《明史·海瑞傳》 (3) 又如:撫軍(巡撫的別稱);撫台(巡撫的別稱);撫署(巡撫公著);撫院、學院(巡撫衙門和學院 衙門。清巡撫,省級最高行政長官) (4) 古州名[Fu prefecture]。漢豫章郡地, ...
www.httpcn.com/life/Dict.asp?act=1&word= - 18k - 補充資料 -

字典中巡字的解釋zdic.net
巡撫. xúnfǔ. [imperial inspector;provincial governor] 古代官名,明代指巡視各地的 軍政、民政大臣,清代指掌管一省軍政、民政的官員. 巡更. xúngēng. [keep night watch] 夜間巡邏,打更. 巡航. xúnháng. (1) [cruise]∶從一航口到另一個航口的巡邏航行 ...
www.sjkc.com.my/dictionary/zd/zi/ZdicE5ZdicB7ZdicA1.htm - 10k - 補充資料 -

Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provincial governor
Angus Woo
4a travelling inspector or Grand Coordinator
Ray Luo
4governor
Will Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governor


Explanation:
governor




    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%B7%A1%E6%92%AB
Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a travelling inspector or Grand Coordinator


Explanation:
巡撫官制出現在1371年的明朝。該明朝宰相胡惟庸糾結地方勢力意圖叛變,為此,除了廢除中央制度的宰相制度外,明朝皇帝朱元璋也積極改革地方制度。將本來一行省一人獨享的的軍政經權利拆成指揮使司、承宣布政使司、按察使司三部份,而「巡撫」正是統籌此三部分的首長。1644年,滿洲人於中國建立清朝,承襲該制度,並沿用舊名稱。

明清的中國巡撫的職責主要是稅政,水利,內政,不過通常,都仍會授與調動兵力的權力。不過,官位執掌並不一定,端看各省需要。在管轄區域來講,14世紀的巡撫所轄區域大小均有所不同。有很大的分別,大者統轄兩省十數萬平方公里,如浙江福建區等,有些則只有數座城府。一、二府,如大同、宣德、順天等。至15世紀後後,發展成以省區為單位,配置一位巡撫。而這種體制,一直到清朝。清朝時期,全國設立了16個巡撫。

http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/巡撫

Below province level were the prefectures (府 fu) under a prefect (知府 zhifu) and subprefectures (州 zhou) under a subprefect (知州 zhizhou), the lowest unit was the district (縣 xian) under a magistrate ( 知縣 zhixian). Like it had been use during the former dynasties, a travelling inspector or Grand Coordinator (巡撫 xunfu) from the Censorate controlled the work of the provincial administrations. New during the Ming Dynasty was the travelling military inspector (總督 zongdu).




    Reference: http://www.chinaknowledge.de/History/Ming/ming-admin.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provincial governor


Explanation:
清代督撫制度的確立
清代督撫制度的確立On the Establishment of the System of the Governor General and Provincial Governor in Qing Dynasty ... 雍正會典》卷二百二十三·都察院一·督撫設置 記載:"巡撫直隸等處地方兼轄紫荊等關隘"和"巡撫江蘇等處地方","總督浙江福建一 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=lsda200601013 - 類似網頁

China History Forum, chinese history forum > Grand Coordinato

Word
No.15, 巡撫, Provincial Governor. No.16, 商部, the Ministry of Commerce. No.17, 右丞, common unofficial reference of the Vice Minister(侍郎) of a Ministry. No.18, 大臣, ministers of state. No.19, 志士, a revolutionary insurgent ...
edu.ocac.gov.tw/ocac_ebook/AllWord.asp?LP=276 - 14k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

HIST1011, Early and Mid-Qing Society
Pass rate: 1:100-shengyuan生員(xiucai秀才) Þ county/prefectural government colleges Þ keshi科試Þ Provincial Examination ... assistant examiners (tongkaoguan同考官) appointed by the Governor-General (zongdu總督) or Governor (xunfu巡撫) ...
www.hku.hk/history/history/firstyear/Lin/Linl06.html - 34k - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

字典中撫字的解釋漢典zdic.net
巡撫的簡稱[provincial governor]. 督撫大吏爭上符瑞,禮官輙表賀。——《明史·海瑞傳》. (2) 又如:撫軍(巡撫的別稱);撫台(巡撫的別稱);撫署(巡撫公著);撫院、學院(巡撫衙門和 學院衙門。清巡撫,省級最高行政長官). (3) 古州名[Fu prefecture]。漢豫章郡地, ...
www.zdic.net/zd/zi/ZdicE6Zdic8AZdic9A.htm - 13k - 補充資料 - 頁庫存檔 - 類似網頁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-01 08:58:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

在線新華字典- 在線查字:撫[ 簡體 ]
巡撫的簡稱[provincial governor] 督撫大吏爭上符瑞,禮官輙表賀。――《明史·海瑞傳》 (3) 又如:撫軍(巡撫的別稱);撫台(巡撫的別稱);撫署(巡撫公著);撫院、學院(巡撫衙門和學院 衙門。清巡撫,省級最高行政長官) (4) 古州名[Fu prefecture]。漢豫章郡地, ...
www.httpcn.com/life/Dict.asp?act=1&word= - 18k - 補充資料 -

字典中巡字的解釋zdic.net
巡撫. xúnfǔ. [imperial inspector;provincial governor] 古代官名,明代指巡視各地的 軍政、民政大臣,清代指掌管一省軍政、民政的官員. 巡更. xúngēng. [keep night watch] 夜間巡邏,打更. 巡航. xúnháng. (1) [cruise]∶從一航口到另一個航口的巡邏航行 ...
www.sjkc.com.my/dictionary/zd/zi/ZdicE5ZdicB7ZdicA1.htm - 10k - 補充資料 -



Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search