又名善卿,字积臣,历

English translation: fyi

04:46 Aug 27, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History
Chinese term or phrase: 又名善卿,字积臣,历
郝斌(宾)、又名善卿,字积臣,生于清光绪三十二年(1906),卒于1984年。历清末、民国、新中国三朝,祖籍山东省烟台牟平初家镇庙后村。
kschong
English translation:fyi
Explanation:
surname: Hao
given name: Bin
another given name: Shanqing
style name (familiar name): Jichen


A traditional Chinese name consists of three parts: a surname (姓 xìng), a given name (名 míng), and a style (name), which is also known as a ‘familiar name’ (字 zì). Individuals are officially referred to by their surname and their given name (in that order), thus Liu Bei has the surname “Liu” and the given name “Bei”. In China, just as in the West, children take the surname of their father. And just a Mr Smith does not have to have any connection to the profession of smiths, Chinese surnames carry little meaning even though long ago they may have referred to something concrete. Names are chosen for a child by their parents or grandparents, which is also similar to Western traditions. The concept of style names, however, seems to be unique to the Chinese tradition, and deserves some explanation here.

A style name is an alternative name that one uses upon reaching adulthood. The idea behind this is that one’s given name should be respected and not used lightly. From the ancient document The Book of Rites, we know that it has been a tradition since the early Zhou dynasty that one receives a name at childhood and a style when he is 20 years old, at the coming of age ceremony known as the “capping ceremony”. In an edict announcing the naming of his four sons, Sun Xiu, the third emperor of the Wu kingdom, sums up this tradition nicely: “People have names, so that they can be told apart from one another. When they become of age, a style name is given to them, as their given name is taboo. (1)”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-27 07:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In modern Chinese, the personal name of a person is called mingzi 名字, a combination of zi 字 (name given by birth) and ming 名 (how people call him).
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5字:courtesy name
Last Hermit
4fyi
Ray Luo
4FYI
yuzouren
3FYI
Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
又名善卿 = also known as “Shan Qing”,

字积臣 - I don't really have a thorough understand the purpose of having "字"; my grandfather used his "字" instead of his formal name while he was going to school, or being called by his close friends and relatives.

So, 字积臣 = and addressed by close associates as “Ji Chen”.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
字,人的别名(自称用名,表示谦虚;称人用字,表示尊敬)
[Men: another name taken at the age of twenty]
[Women: another name taken at the age of fifteen]

名 common name: shanqing
字 called name: jichen
历: experience


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
surname: Hao
given name: Bin
another given name: Shanqing
style name (familiar name): Jichen


A traditional Chinese name consists of three parts: a surname (姓 xìng), a given name (名 míng), and a style (name), which is also known as a ‘familiar name’ (字 zì). Individuals are officially referred to by their surname and their given name (in that order), thus Liu Bei has the surname “Liu” and the given name “Bei”. In China, just as in the West, children take the surname of their father. And just a Mr Smith does not have to have any connection to the profession of smiths, Chinese surnames carry little meaning even though long ago they may have referred to something concrete. Names are chosen for a child by their parents or grandparents, which is also similar to Western traditions. The concept of style names, however, seems to be unique to the Chinese tradition, and deserves some explanation here.

A style name is an alternative name that one uses upon reaching adulthood. The idea behind this is that one’s given name should be respected and not used lightly. From the ancient document The Book of Rites, we know that it has been a tradition since the early Zhou dynasty that one receives a name at childhood and a style when he is 20 years old, at the coming of age ceremony known as the “capping ceremony”. In an edict announcing the naming of his four sons, Sun Xiu, the third emperor of the Wu kingdom, sums up this tradition nicely: “People have names, so that they can be told apart from one another. When they become of age, a style name is given to them, as their given name is taboo. (1)”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-27 07:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In modern Chinese, the personal name of a person is called mingzi 名字, a combination of zi 字 (name given by birth) and ming 名 (how people call him).


    Reference: http://kongming.net/novel/names/
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
字:courtesy name


Explanation:
号:literary name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-27 16:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpted from the EB:
(where 'tsu'=字)

born 812, T'ai-yüan, China
died c. 870, , China

Pinyin Wen Tingyun, original name (Wade-Giles romanization) Wen Ch'i, courtesy name (tzu) Fei-ch'ing Chinese lyric poet of the late T'ang dynasty who helped to establish a new style of versification associated with the tz'u form, which flourished in the subsequent Sung dynasty.

Derived from ballads performed by professional female singers, or “flowers,” in the wineshops and brothels of the day, tz'u borrowed metres from existing musical scores and were themselves sung to instrumental accompaniment. Wen, whose aristocratic birth allowed him a life of leisure, frequented the urban amusement quarters to collect ballads as models for his own love lyrics. Admired for the delicate sensuality of his verse and his skill at evoking feminine sensibility, Wen was chosen as the lead poet in the first major anthology of tz'u poetry, the Hua chien chi (“Among the Flowers”), compiled by Chao Ts'ung-tsu in 940 to popularize the new genre.



Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search