克列茨基

English translation: Koretsky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:克列茨基
English translation:Koretsky
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

12:16 May 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History / city name in Soviet Union
Chinese term or phrase: 克列茨基
Name of a city in the Soviet Union as mentioned in a 1942 article written by Mao Zedong.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
Koretsky
Explanation:
Koretsky region; Korets is a city name in Rovenskaya oblast. check http://ukrindex.otrok.ru/18/9e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-24 13:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克列茨基 is also used for the russian family name 'Kletzki' or 'Kletsky'
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Koretsky
peter arnout
2FYI
IC --
2 -1Kreuzwald Base
Roddy Stegemann


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
(Russia)俄罗斯联邦大使馆
(Russia)俄罗斯联邦大使馆. 俄罗斯联邦大使馆 Embassy of the Russian Federation 办公处及住宅:东直门内北中街4号 Chancery and Residence:No. ...
big5.fmprc.gov.cn/.../chn/wjb/zzjg/lbs/namelist/embassy-ifbase4-base12-JTIwbGlzdA~~/-base16-dDEyOTU5NS5odG0~ - 85k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

中国国际科技合作网- 世界各国概况
俄罗斯联邦国名俄罗斯联邦,或俄罗斯(The Russian Federation, The Russia,Hjccbqcrfz Atlthfwbz? Hjccbz) 面积1707.54万平方公里,居世界第一位。 ...
macao.cistc.gov.cn/.../cyclopedia4Country.asp?CountryID=120&ColSort=0&CountryName=俄罗斯联邦 - 118k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

无标题文档
〔4〕尤金·p·特兰尼:《伍德罗·威尔逊与干涉俄国的决定再考虑》(Woodrow Wilson and the Decison to Intervence in Russia Reconsideration),《现代史杂志》1976年9 ...
www.mgyj.com/american_studies/1988/fourth/fourth08.htm - 56k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

Ukraine
A short - lived independence from Russia ( 1917 - 1920 ) was followed by brutal Soviet rule that engineered two artificial famines ( 1921 - 22 and 1932 - 33 ...
209.237.17.153/twbm/window/travel/countries/up.htm - 144k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

********************************
Format de fichier: Inconnu - Version HTML
27]苏文:《传统、改革与革命:1917年俄国革命再认识》,《二十一世纪》,1997 年10 月号,4—16页[28] T. Shanin, Russia as a'Developing Society',vol.1 of The ...
www.zisi.net/htm/wwzh/2005-05-24-29083.shtml - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires

自由、乌托邦与强制
[28] T. Shanin, Russia as a'Developing Society', vol.1 of The Roots of Otherness: Russia's Turn of Century. London: macmillan ,1985. 版权状态:未注明 ...
new.china-review.com/article.asp?id=4301 - 83k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

自由、乌托邦与强制
[28] T. Shanin, Russia as a'Developing Society', vol.1 of The Roots of Otherness: Russia's Turn of Century. London: macmillan ,1985. ...
new.china-review.com/article_preview.asp?id=4301 - 79k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

爬爬大陆-> 政要
President's Representative To the Exports and Imports of Arms and Military Equipment Corporation of Russia : 总统驻车臣全权代表 : 阿德兰 · 马戈马多夫 ...
our.3320.net/land/index.php?s=a254cfc24690b404c94417c5d094afb1&showtopic=190459&view=new - 284k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

俄罗斯概况
国名】 俄罗斯联邦,亦称俄罗斯(The Russian Federation, The Russia;Российская Федерация, Россия). 【面积】1707.54万平方公里,居世界第一位。 ...
www.china.cn/chinese/zhuanti/wbgtoeur/569108.htm - 209k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

#P[200]#FF美国总统威尔逊在武装#C $干涉苏俄中的作用#C$ #P[140]#FK ...
〔#K[24]4#K[24]〕__尤金·p·特兰尼:《伍德罗·威尔逊与干涉俄国的决定再 考虑》(#fkwoodrow Wilson and the Decison to Intervence in Russia ...
www.cass.net.cn/y_qkzz/qkzz_07gj/qkzz_07_12/1988/fourth08.h... - 56k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires


IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kreuzwald Base


Explanation:
Kreuzwald appears to work for part 克列茨 and 基 commonly works for a military base. Mao was a very political and military oriented historical personality.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-24 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another URL, but this is the closest to Russia that I have been able to come under the name Kreuzwald: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=r...


    Reference: http://tw.britannica.com/MiniSite/Article/id00032839.html
Roddy Stegemann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter arnout: anything russian name written in chinese and ending with 茨基 (ci-ji) suggests a 'tsky' ending in russian
35 mins
  -> Thank you for the lesson in the Chinese rendering of Russian name suffixes. I did the best I could with what I know.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koretsky


Explanation:
Koretsky region; Korets is a city name in Rovenskaya oblast. check http://ukrindex.otrok.ru/18/9e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-24 13:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克列茨基 is also used for the russian family name 'Kletzki' or 'Kletsky'


    Reference: http://ukrindex.otrok.ru/18/9e.html
peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search