君子成人之美,不成人之恶

English translation: The gentleman helps others to achieve their moral perfection but not their evil conduct.

13:14 Nov 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 君子成人之美,不成人之恶
君子成人之美,不成人之恶
hauty
English translation:The gentleman helps others to achieve their moral perfection but not their evil conduct.
Explanation:
The gentleman helps others to achieve their moral perfection but not their evil conduct.
Selected response from:

guojun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A gentleman helps others to do good rather than evil
Gary Key
4 +2A gentleman is who helps others to accomplish good rather than ill.
Angus Woo
4 +1The gentleman helps others to achieve their moral perfection but not their evil conduct.
guojun
3virtuous man learns from (develops) others good(qualities), not from their evil
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
君子成人之美,不成人之恶
A gentleman helps others to do good rather than evil


Explanation:
A gentleman helps others to do good rather than evil.
A gentleman helps others to acheive good rather than wicked deeds.

好像英文里没有对应的说法

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Philip Tang: perhaps '...to do good but not evil?'
1 hr
  -> that's fine too !

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

disagree  Ralph Dunsdon: where do you get "help"?
3 hrs
  -> 促成 = 推动, facilitate, help

agree  billychang
9 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  translover Hu
21 days
  -> thanks !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
君子成人之美,不成人之恶
The gentleman helps others to achieve their moral perfection but not their evil conduct.


Explanation:
The gentleman helps others to achieve their moral perfection but not their evil conduct.

guojun
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translover Hu: I agree this saying A gentleman helps others to do good rather than evil
20 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
君子成人之美,不成人之恶
virtuous man learns from (develops) others good(qualities), not from their evil


Explanation:
成- to become

Ralph Dunsdon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
君子成人之美,不成人之恶
A gentleman is who helps others to accomplish good rather than ill.


Explanation:
這是為君子的行為給出定義。惡也並非只是邪惡,而可以是令他人討厭的,不舒服的。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  translover Hu: WHEN SOMEONE INTENT TO DO GOOD A MAN HELPS HIM BUT NEVER HELPS HIM WHEN HE WANT TO DO BAD。
21 days
  -> Thank you translover




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search