君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂

English translation: A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sleeping alone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂
English translation:A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sleeping alone
Entered by: Gary Key

13:12 Nov 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂
君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂
hauty
A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sl
Explanation:
A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sleeping alone
Selected response from:

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sl
Gary Key
4 +1IMHO
Philip Tang
4In solitary, a man of probity isn't ashamed of his own shadow when standing alone
Angus Woo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂
A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sl


Explanation:
A righteous man is never ashamed to face his shadow when standing alone and to face his soul when sleeping alone

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: '...to face?' provocative! I like it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  guojun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Shen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂
IMHO


Explanation:
A man of honor (A scholar, A gentleman) will never be ashamed of his own shadow - standing alone; neither be ashamed of his own soul - sleeping alone.



Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
君子独立不惭于影,独寝不愧于魂
In solitary, a man of probity isn't ashamed of his own shadow when standing alone


Explanation:
and is not ashamed of his soul when at sleep.

孔子的這些想法,是指君子能獨善其身,君子慎獨的意思。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search