见贤思齐焉,见不贤而内自省也

English translation: On seeing a man of virtue, try to become his equal; on seeing a man without virtue, ...

13:10 Nov 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 见贤思齐焉,见不贤而内自省也
见贤思齐焉,见不贤而内自省也
hauty
English translation:On seeing a man of virtue, try to become his equal; on seeing a man without virtue, ...
Explanation:
On seeing a man of virtue, try to become his equal; on seeing a man without virtue, examine yourself not to have the same defects.
Selected response from:

guojun
Grading comment
thx.I like this sentence pattern.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2圣贤教诲之于今世,言者多而行者稀焉!
Philip Tang
4On seeing a man of virtue, try to become his equal; on seeing a man without virtue, ...
guojun
3Upon seeing a person of virtue, crave to be on par; seeing a person of vice, retrospect.
Angus Woo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
见贤思齐焉,见不贤而内自省也
圣贤教诲之于今世,言者多而行者稀焉!


Explanation:
See the virtuous in others, and consider to take after the same;

See the blemish (flaw) in others, and guard oneself through self reflection (examination).


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Angeline PhD
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见贤思齐焉,见不贤而内自省也
On seeing a man of virtue, try to become his equal; on seeing a man without virtue, ...


Explanation:
On seeing a man of virtue, try to become his equal; on seeing a man without virtue, examine yourself not to have the same defects.

guojun
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx.I like this sentence pattern.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见贤思齐焉,见不贤而内自省也
Upon seeing a person of virtue, crave to be on par; seeing a person of vice, retrospect.


Explanation:
僅供參考

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search