千言立就

English translation: improvising a text/verse of a thousand words instantly

02:33 Sep 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / personal attributes
Chinese term or phrase: 千言立就
a fellow translator has asked for my help...can anyone help me...? Much appreciated.

Here are some examples:

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:tSns560ORc0J:www.gg-art...

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Yld60L06TWkJ:jxcg.fudan...

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:eTOuSULSvK4J:club.cat89...
chica nueva
English translation:improvising a text/verse of a thousand words instantly
Explanation:
Also, (capable of) composing a lengthy text right on the spot or on the spur of the moment. It was a common practice among the Chinese literati to have such games of words or contests to test or demontrate one's talents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-09-23 06:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thousand words (or characters) here does not mean that the writing has to have that number literally, but a lengthy text for the time spent in creating it.
Selected response from:

David Shen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! Thanks especially for help with understanding 立就.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2improvising a text/verse of a thousand words instantly
David Shen
3 +2eloquent writer/writing
Ritchest
3write allocutions up forthwith
Angus Woo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
千言立就
improvising a text/verse of a thousand words instantly


Explanation:
Also, (capable of) composing a lengthy text right on the spot or on the spur of the moment. It was a common practice among the Chinese literati to have such games of words or contests to test or demontrate one's talents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2005-09-23 06:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A thousand words (or characters) here does not mean that the writing has to have that number literally, but a lengthy text for the time spent in creating it.

David Shen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much! Thanks especially for help with understanding 立就.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samnunns: "Capable f composing a lenthy text on th surf of the moment" is good and David Shen's explanation is right. 和”七步成詩”有異曲同工之妙,都是形容”文思敏捷”。
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
千言立就
eloquent writer/writing


Explanation:
eloquent writer/writing

cf: 下笔千言

cf: 口若悬河 eloquent speaker/speaking



Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> Thank

agree  redred: 很擅写,下笔如有神助,一气呵成.
14 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
千言立就
write allocutions up forthwith


Explanation:
I am not exactly sure about the meaning of 言 here, I suppose it should represent some sort of formal adress.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search