前宫

English translation: the front palace

14:08 Jul 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Chinese term or phrase: 前宫
前宫后宫,正宫偏宫
Silvia_P
English translation:the front palace
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-09 14:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rear palace, the center palace, the two side palaces
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the front palace
wherestip
3ante-room (of a palace)
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
前宫
the front palace


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-09 14:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rear palace, the center palace, the two side palaces

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  chenarth
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
前宫
ante-room (of a palace)


Explanation:
sometimes written anteroom - or anterooms

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search