照膽臺

English translation: All seeing eye

09:34 Jun 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Chinese religion
Chinese term or phrase: 照膽臺
This is a plaque on a miniature temple of the Emperor Daoguang (1821-1851). On either side of the plaque is antithetical couplet : 靈耀照遠近軍民 威赫庇各方官宦, presumably intended to strike fear into the hearts of corrupt officals wherever they may be hiding. So my question is: how would you translate 照膽臺? There is also a temple in Hangzhou with the same name. The sense seems to be "Dais with the x-ray eyes which see all the dark secrets of your soul"... Can anyone make that shorter? Is there a better word than dais?
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:All seeing eye
Explanation:
A similar concept in ancient western mythology is the 'all seeing eye' maybe this would be more appropriate and understandable to westerners
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Shame I can't give points to everybody, but this idea is the most usable. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4courage alter
billychang
4All seeing eye
Nigel Jones
3FYI
chenarth
1FYI Hangzhou's Zhaodan Tai 照胆台
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All seeing eye


Explanation:
A similar concept in ancient western mythology is the 'all seeing eye' maybe this would be more appropriate and understandable to westerners

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Shame I can't give points to everybody, but this idea is the most usable. Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
鐓ц喗鑷?> <input readonly type=text name=
FYI Hangzhou's Zhaodan Tai 照胆台


Explanation:
This was all I found, sorry, no translation.

中国杭州·名人眼中的杭州 - [ Translate this page ]
登孤山放鹤亭,谒林和靖墓,绕出平湖秋月,顺道至苏白二公祠及照胆台,乃复乘舟至
断桥,入昭庆寺,顺道至张公祠游览,经响水闸而循钱塘门外之王庄一带,自北而东,仍沿
三雅园之湖壖而归问水亭原址。 城楼之上,例燃一烛,烛烬,则城闭矣。 ...
www.hangzhou.gov.cn/main/ file/article/2758/article_20199.jsp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Lesley, I found that one too :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Lesley, I found that one too :)

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courage alter


Explanation:
膽-refers to courage instead of organ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-10 17:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Alter of Courage\"

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鐓ц喗鑷?> <input readonly type=text name=
FYI


Explanation:
照胆台is likely derived from 照胆镜. "照胆镜:传说秦始皇有镜,能照见人肠胃五脏。女子有邪心,则胆张心动" So it's a place where a person must reveal his/her true nature. An ancient Chinese lie-detector:)


    Reference: http://www.yifan.net/yihe/novels/theatry/mdt/mdt55.html
chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search