行为能力视阙下的中国社会组织

English translation: under the purview of the government

18:15 Dec 13, 2014
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 行为能力视阙下的中国社会组织
This is a title describing social organizations, especially non-governmental organizations (NGOs). Target audience: academicians, government offices. The part I'm not getting is the 视阙下.
Lucas Ledbetter
United States
English translation:under the purview of the government
Explanation:
Just some thoughts:

"Chinese social organizations under the purview of the government"

"...under the aegis of the government..."
"...within the framework of the government..."

阙下 means within the framework/purview of the emperor.

宫阙之下。指帝王所居之处.

I hope that helps some! More of the source sentence might assist other translators in providing better suggestions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-12-13 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Chinese social organizations whose ability to act is seen as being under the purview of the government..." This example better embodies the sense of 视, I think.
Selected response from:

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much! Your answer made sense in the context of the whole document. I appreciate your insight and the conversation it generated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1under the purview of the government
Aaron Gilkison (X)
3Typo
William Xie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the purview of the government


Explanation:
Just some thoughts:

"Chinese social organizations under the purview of the government"

"...under the aegis of the government..."
"...within the framework of the government..."

阙下 means within the framework/purview of the emperor.

宫阙之下。指帝王所居之处.

I hope that helps some! More of the source sentence might assist other translators in providing better suggestions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2014-12-13 18:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Chinese social organizations whose ability to act is seen as being under the purview of the government..." This example better embodies the sense of 视, I think.

Aaron Gilkison (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks much! Your answer made sense in the context of the whole document. I appreciate your insight and the conversation it generated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Xing: purview is right. 但是,视阙不能分开。这里跟阙下没有关系。阙有“皇宫门前两边供瞭望的楼”之意。所以,阙在这里是watch tower。视阙即视角、视界。
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mr. Xing; and thank you for clearing it up. I wasn't so confident myself about how to break it down. :)

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Typo


Explanation:
Could be a typo for 视角下

Chinese NGOs from a perspective of...

William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search