勿以独见而违众,勿以辩解为自然

English translation: 是在翻译六韬吗?

16:20 Dec 7, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 勿以独见而违众,勿以辩解为自然
Thanks
Tony Zhou
English translation:是在翻译六韬吗?
Explanation:
网上有已出版版本:
http://books.google.com/books?id=h6zGfgLNHGUC&printsec=front...
“Do not be opinionated and contravene the masses. Do not take verbal facility to be a sign of certainty.”
但说实话,看了也不知所云。个人觉得应该这样翻译:

Do not insist on your own strategy if the entire army is against it; do not imagine that an idea is right just because an argument can be made for it.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4试译:
jarv95888
3是在翻译六韬吗?
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译:


Explanation:
Don't pit your personal opinon against the majority, and don't take argument and defense as a ready measure. (..... take self-defense and argument for granted.)

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
是在翻译六韬吗?


Explanation:
网上有已出版版本:
http://books.google.com/books?id=h6zGfgLNHGUC&printsec=front...
“Do not be opinionated and contravene the masses. Do not take verbal facility to be a sign of certainty.”
但说实话,看了也不知所云。个人觉得应该这样翻译:

Do not insist on your own strategy if the entire army is against it; do not imagine that an idea is right just because an argument can be made for it.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search