收棺

English translation: closed casket ceremony/service

07:08 Dec 2, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 收棺
上下文为 (换衣,收棺,出山)

Thanks
Tony Zhou
English translation:closed casket ceremony/service
Explanation:
Closed caskets for Myles and Ruth Munroe | Christian News ...
www.christiantoday.com/article/closed.caskets.for.myles.../...
7 days ago - Christian Today > Memorial service will draw thousands, but casket will ... confirmed that there will be a closed casket ceremony," said Harris.
Missing: 收 ‎棺
杰克逊将“无脑”下葬
article.yeeyan.org/compare/49540
Translate this page
... long that is going to take." Jackson's funeral will begin with a closed-casket family service, followed by a Staples Centre memorial for more than 11,000 fans.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closed casket ceremony/service
pkchan
3coffin (verb)
Lincoln Hui
3take coffins back
minnie1205
Summary of reference entries provided
将棺木钉封
David Lin

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take coffins back


Explanation:
have you got more context?
收 means take sth back
棺 is 棺材, it means coffin

minnie1205
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is related to funeral procession


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coffin (verb)


Explanation:
Coffin (verb) as in the process of putting the deceased into the coffin.

Could include the process of sealing the coffin as well. The previous step is dressing the dead, while the next step is the funeral procession - so it could include the entire process of whatever happens between the two.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed casket ceremony/service


Explanation:
Closed caskets for Myles and Ruth Munroe | Christian News ...
www.christiantoday.com/article/closed.caskets.for.myles.../...
7 days ago - Christian Today > Memorial service will draw thousands, but casket will ... confirmed that there will be a closed casket ceremony," said Harris.
Missing: 收 ‎棺
杰克逊将“无脑”下葬
article.yeeyan.org/compare/49540
Translate this page
... long that is going to take." Jackson's funeral will begin with a closed-casket family service, followed by a Staples Centre memorial for more than 11,000 fans.

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: 将棺木钉封

Reference information:
To seal the coffin. See the link below with pictures.

Probably it‘s the funeral process as you understand before the coffin is delivered to the cemetry or for cremation.

http://life2.min-net.net/case/128/f3.html

This link shows the term “收棺” 盛殮 used in a Chinese classical book titled “说岳全传”.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9D1iAgAAQBAJ&pg=PT548&lpg...

http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/说岳全传

Hope you find the above helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-12-02 09:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than saying "to seal the coffin" which is a detail, I'd use "Prepare the coffin for the dead" as the general description in this case. I'm sure you understand the process. If not the link below on this topic no many people like to talk about has more details.

http://www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/2008/feb/16/healthan...


    Reference: http://life2.min-net.net/case/128/f3.html
David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search