牙保

English translation: Act as intermediary

02:31 Oct 23, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Chinese term or phrase: 牙保
句子:牙保禁藥.
Tony Zhou
English translation:Act as intermediary
Explanation:
As the go-between, middleman etc. of the transaction of a banned drug
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brokering
tanglsus
4dental insurance
jarv95888
3 +1Act as intermediary
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act as intermediary


Explanation:
As the go-between, middleman etc. of the transaction of a banned drug


    Reference: http://blog.yam.com/lawpaper/article/61256361
    Reference: http://news.ltn.com.tw/news/politics/paper/640631
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes
1 hr

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental insurance


Explanation:
restricted medicines (listed) in dental insurance

(仅供参考。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-10-24 15:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a suggestion according to the medical referernce in the text.


jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brokering


Explanation:
取Lincoln Hui所提之意

brokering prohibited drugs

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Also correct :)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks, Sharon. Shirley Lao suggested this first and I didn't read through before submitting it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search