抱团取暖

English translation: herding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:抱团取暖
English translation:herding

22:46 Nov 9, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-11-13 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 抱团取暖
Original sentence: 价值回归与抱团取暖依然是A 股的趋势所在

I get the feeling that 抱团取暖 is a chunk of technical jargon, but even if it isn't, I'm not sure I know how to translate it.
alexgochenour
United States
herding
Explanation:
Literally, this terms means getting together and getting warm; but in your context, basically, this means many institutional investors are herding into value stocks, in anticipation of "getting warm/outperformance"; this year, bluechips/value stocks have been outperformers, so it is wise for a money manager to follow this herd mentality (i.e. other funds are buying values stocks, and the prices of these stocks soared, while other stocks like growth stocks suffered, so I have to follow them to buy value stocks to "get warm" or achieve outperformance) unless he/she just wants to lose more money.
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1herding
William Xie
4Baotuan heating / heating Baotuan
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herding


Explanation:
Literally, this terms means getting together and getting warm; but in your context, basically, this means many institutional investors are herding into value stocks, in anticipation of "getting warm/outperformance"; this year, bluechips/value stocks have been outperformers, so it is wise for a money manager to follow this herd mentality (i.e. other funds are buying values stocks, and the prices of these stocks soared, while other stocks like growth stocks suffered, so I have to follow them to buy value stocks to "get warm" or achieve outperformance) unless he/she just wants to lose more money.


    Reference: http://stock.cnstock.com/stock/smk_gszbs/201706/4084403.htm
    https://editorialexpress.com/cgi-bin/conference/download.cgi?db_name=CICF2014&paper_id=776
William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leoelement02
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baotuan heating / heating Baotuan


Explanation:
抱团取暖的英文_抱团取暖的英语翻译_抱团取暖用英语怎么说_爱词霸 ...
www.iciba.com/抱团取暖
Translate this page
A well - known Japanese insurance industry's status quo, told reporters that the merger has Baotuan heating means. 一位熟知日本保险业现状的业内人士对记者 ...
抱团的英文_抱团的英语翻译_抱团用英语怎么说_爱词霸在线词典
www.iciba.com/抱团
Translate this page
只要大家抱团儿,什么都难不倒我们。 2. 抱团取暖. heating Baotuan. Sinopec and PetroChina opted for heating Baotuan " winter " strategy ., 中石油和中石化则选择 ...
抱团取暖 - 爱词霸句库 - 金山词霸
dj.iciba.com/抱团取暖 - Translate this page
爱词霸英语句库为广大英语学习爱好者提供抱团取暖的例句、抱团取暖的短句、抱团取暖的 ... status quo, told reporters that the merger has Baotuan heating means.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: This has nothing to do with the context and is also incorrect.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search