基申

English translation: Fund Redemption

23:13 Nov 18, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Account Statement
Chinese term or phrase: 基申
This appears in a 中国银行 passbook entry under "交易". Other terms in the same column include 转账, 取现, 利息, etc., which are all very common on statements of account. I can't find any references to a "基申" transaction online. Is anyone familiar with this term and what it might stand for? The client does not speak Chinese so they will not be of any help.
Ben Karl
United States
English translation:Fund Redemption
Explanation:
基申 = 基金申请赎回 = 基金申赎 in brief
Selected response from:

David Xing
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fund Redemption
David Xing
3Fund subscription
William Xie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fund subscription


Explanation:
Could 基金申购 work in your context?

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fund Redemption


Explanation:
基申 = 基金申请赎回 = 基金申赎 in brief

Example sentence(s):
  • 深交所发布基金交易和申赎实施细则,暂免收取两项费用

    Reference: http://otp.securemymind.com/2014101588-the-shenzhen-stock-ex...
David Xing
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search