亏损以-号填列

English translation: Loss amount is indicated by a minus sign -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:亏损以-号填列
English translation:Loss amount is indicated by a minus sign -
Entered by: Trans Serv

02:26 Jul 10, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 主营业务利润(亏损以-号填列)
Chinese term or phrase: 亏损以-号填列
您们好,我不是很明白怎么翻译这句话。
谢谢!
Trans Serv
United States
Loss amount is indicated by a minus sign -
Explanation:
in financial statements or similiar documents, a minus sign "-" is used to indicate loss, while a plus sign "+" to indicate profit/gain. but I guess, the correct approach is to use () to indicate loss, instead of a minus sign.
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
Thanks Buddy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Loss amount is indicated by a minus sign -
William Xie
4 +1参考如下
QHE
4Loss item is marked with a minus sign.
Stanley Lau
3Minus sign ('-') indicates loss
Preston Decker


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loss amount is indicated by a minus sign -


Explanation:
in financial statements or similiar documents, a minus sign "-" is used to indicate loss, while a plus sign "+" to indicate profit/gain. but I guess, the correct approach is to use () to indicate loss, instead of a minus sign.

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Buddy!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks William for your help. Please, send me an email address to write back to you with some coments. translatingservices@hotmail.com


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Yang: Loss amount should be indicated by a minus sign ("-").
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loss item is marked with a minus sign.


Explanation:
None.

Stanley Lau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minus sign ('-') indicates loss


Explanation:
While this changes the original Chinese subject, in some ways this may be more natural in English. Putting minus inside quotes seems to me to be more grammatically correct. Could also change 'loss' to 'losses' depending on context.

Preston Decker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
参考如下


Explanation:
以…填列 means: use … to fill in.

This seems a instruction: If a loss, enter minus [ ˗ ] sign.


QHE
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sc128
4 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search