续存

English translation: rollover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:续存
English translation:rollover
Entered by: albertdeng

08:28 Jan 19, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 续存
工商银行存折上“注释”里的一项。其它项目有“换折”、“支取”等。
albertdeng
New Zealand
rollover
Explanation:
A rollover is when you do the following:
1. Reinvest funds from a mature security into a new issue of the same or a similar security.

2. Transfer the holdings of one retirement plan to another without suffering tax consequences.

3. Move a forex position to the following delivery date, in which case the rollover incurs a charge.



Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rollover.asp#ixzz2IPlLdE...
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rollover
William Xie
5continue to be deposited
aliasonly
4 +1renewal
linda_gong
3recurring payment
Chris Burrow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continue to be deposited


Explanation:
The amounts continue to be deposited.

aliasonly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollover


Explanation:
A rollover is when you do the following:
1. Reinvest funds from a mature security into a new issue of the same or a similar security.

2. Transfer the holdings of one retirement plan to another without suffering tax consequences.

3. Move a forex position to the following delivery date, in which case the rollover incurs a charge.



Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rollover.asp#ixzz2IPlLdE...


    https://www.google.com.hk/#hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&safe=strict&tbo=d&site=&source=hp&q=rollover%E7%BB%AD%E5%AD%98&oq=rollover%E7%BB%AD%E5%AD%98
William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Joanna Chow
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring payment


Explanation:
If this is the same sum deposited every month, then it would probably be called a "recurring payment." Here "payment" can mean a deposit or a withdrawal to pay for something.

These are also sometimes referred to as "Automatic Payments" or "ACH Payments" for Automatic Clearing House.

But it's hard to say without seeing the numbers...


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/recurring-payment/4954...
Chris Burrow
United States
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewal


Explanation:
You may renew both the principle and interest. The default renewal period will remain the same AS the original time deposit.
续存“本金+利息”。我们将默认相同的期限续存本金和利息。

Example sentence(s):
  • 3.You may renew both the principle and interest. The default renewal period will remain the same as the original time deposit.

    Reference: http://www.doc88.com/p-79321210884.html
    Reference: http://ec.mydict.com/default+interest/
linda_gong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search