超时

English translation: time limit exceeded

08:32 Mar 30, 2020
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 超时
板层上升超时报警
冷阱降温超时报警
水环泵抽空超时报警

etc. in alarm list discription for lyophilizer
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:time limit exceeded
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time out
jqian4upacif
5over-time or timeout
jyuan_us
5Time out
Randy Wong
5time out
jqian4upacif
4time limit exceeded
Kiet Bach
3time overrun
tanglsus


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time overrun


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time out


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time limit exceeded


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time out


Explanation:
日常用语

jqian4upacif
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time out


Explanation:
日常用语

jqian4upacif
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over-time or timeout


Explanation:
over-time or timeout

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-03-31 12:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time-out alarm.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search