质量第一,诚信服务

English translation: Suggestion

06:20 May 28, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 质量第一,诚信服务
"Quality First, Service Integrity"这样译不行吗?
Any better suggestion?
SHbreeze
English translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
"Superior Quality, Sincere Service"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-28 06:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As what Wenjer has pointed out, your slogan (\"Quality First, Service Integrity\") is noun-adjective-noun-noun. It might be better if they are noun-adjective-noun-adjective or adjective-noun-adjective-noun.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-05-28 06:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like my \"Sincere Service\" here. Let\'s see if others have more suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-28 06:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Superior Quality with Sincere Service\" (seems to sound a little better)

\"Superior Quality with Genuine Service\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-05-28 06:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say \"Make Service Integral\" or \"Making Service Integral\", but \"Service Integral\" or \"Integral Service\" sounds a little awkward here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2004-05-28 16:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Genuine Service\":
Volvo Genuine Service offers:
· factory-trained technicians
· expert inspection/evaluation
· fixing the car right the first time
· factory technical procedures
· Volvo diagnostic equipment
· Volvo special tools
· genuine Volvo parts
· 12-month limited warranty*
http://www.volvocars.us/VolvoOwnership/VolvoService/

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
查了一些资料,您的译法应该普遍一点。谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Suggestion
Denyce Seow
5very good
Ray Luo
3 +2Best quality, dedicated service
Marc Van Gastel
4"Quality First, Service Integral"
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3First quality, sincere service; quality first, genuine service
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
very good


Explanation:
very good

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
质量第一,诚信服务
"Quality First, Service Integral"


Explanation:
How about this?
"First" is an adjective, "integral" would be an equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-05-28 06:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Denyce suggestion is not bad at all.
It impresses much more to have the adjectives before the nouns.
So, either \"Superior Quality, Integral Service\" or \"Superb Quality, Integral Service\" would be quite all right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-05-28 06:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

诚信 may be \"trustful\" or \"reliable,\" but \"integral\" refers not only to the character of the company but also to the services they provide. That is, they do it in full sets.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: "intergral" does not fit here..... :(
3 mins
  -> "Integral" means a lot of things. Just think about the character of a company and the whole set of services it provides.

neutral  chica nueva: 诚信 is integrity rather than integral(=构成整体所必要的)...? integrity = strength and honesty of character or moral principle 正值;诚实;廉正 eg a man of complete integrity 刚正不阿的人. Is this it?
2 hrs
  -> Well, that was just a try suggestion. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
质量第一,诚信服务
First quality, sincere service; quality first, genuine service


Explanation:
There are quite a few precedents for 'sincere service'if that is your choice:

Google on 诚信服务 sincere'

南京诚太人力资源有限公司——简介
... 可以为广大用人单位和求职人员提供全方位的人才信息服务。 我们将本
着“以人为本,诚信服务”的宗旨,提供快捷、周到的服务 ... We have a mainly thinking
“PEOPLE FIRST, SINCERE SERVICE” to supply a quick and thoughtful service. WE ARE….. ...
www.njctrl.com/gsjs.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[FLASH] EQUALITY MUTUAL-BENEFIT & SINCERE SERVICE 平等互惠 诚信服 ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
EQUALITY MUTUAL-BENEFIT & SINCERE SERVICE 平等互惠 诚信服务
www.fotaoiec.com.cn/images/index1.swf - Similar pages

南通永通环保科技有限公司
... 日本、韩国、台湾、东南亚及国内等地,深受国内外客商的好评。 南通永通
环保科技有限公司奉行“质量第一,诚信服务”。热忱欢迎国内外客商光临
惠顾! Nantong ... Based on the principle of “First quality, Sincere Service”, we warm-heartedly ...
www.ytacf.com/gsjj.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

宏通源网
用我竭诚服务、换您精彩人生 Your magnificent prospect is from our sincere services 随
着国际经济全球化、一体化的进程加快,住处时代的到来 ... 在服务体系、行业
规范上又有了一次质的飞跃;另一方在也要求金吉列公司在诚信服务与规范 ...
www.hmq.com.cn/stingsg/infon/chuguoliuxue/aozhou/2.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

浙江省京安电子工程有限公司
... 浙江京安电子工程有限公司承蒙上级领导和各界同仁的关爱与支持,在公司
全体员工的共同努力下,以“领先科技,诚信服务”为企业核心理念,已建
设成管理科学、技术领先 ... s theory of “Advanced Technology and Sincere service”, now has ...
www.ejingan.com/ - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-05-28 08:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

诚信 = integrity and trust?

美国中经合集团简介
... 2) 作为EPOCH基金积极的一员,中经合能够与马萨诸塞技术研究所合作,了
解到最新的技术革新、管理理论、制造工艺和一系列世界级的研究者。. 诚
信原则. 我们严守内部的管制机制以保有高水平的公司信誉 ... Integrity and Trust. We ...
business.sohu.com/52/42/article206974252.shtml - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-05-28 09:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integrity = strength and honesty of character or moral principle 正值;诚实;廉正 eg a man of complete integrity 刚正不阿的人

Is this suitable?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-05-28 09:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

估计 诚信 = 诚实信用 = integrity and credibility? see website below:

中国诚信
... 贵州工商局搭建企业个人信用发布平台(2003年3月14日). 陕西省开
展创建\"诚信服务最佳\"活动(2003年3月14日). ... 国内首家会员\"诚信码\"
推出(2002年9月22日). Business world urged to improve integrity (2002年9月19
日). ...
www.ccx.com.cn/1/index-2-1.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Googling on \'诚信服务 integrity\', some of the references suggest it (诚信服务) is a recent official slogan in the PRC...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-05-28 10:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

诚实守信?? \'honest\' and \'keeps one\'s word\' (外研社\"汉英词典)
=> honest and reliable/trustworthy/dependable

诚实 = 言行跟内心思想一致(只好的思想行为;不虚假 => honest, \'straight\', genuine

质量第一 = 1 第一流, 还是 2 \"first priority\'\"comes first\"最重要?


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
质量第一,诚信服务
Best quality, dedicated service


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Denyce's is, as usual, great too, but this is just slightly more natural in my opinion.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann_shen
18 mins

agree  Ozethai
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
质量第一,诚信服务
Suggestion


Explanation:
"Superior Quality, Sincere Service"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-28 06:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As what Wenjer has pointed out, your slogan (\"Quality First, Service Integrity\") is noun-adjective-noun-noun. It might be better if they are noun-adjective-noun-adjective or adjective-noun-adjective-noun.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-05-28 06:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like my \"Sincere Service\" here. Let\'s see if others have more suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-05-28 06:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Superior Quality with Sincere Service\" (seems to sound a little better)

\"Superior Quality with Genuine Service\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-05-28 06:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say \"Make Service Integral\" or \"Making Service Integral\", but \"Service Integral\" or \"Integral Service\" sounds a little awkward here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2004-05-28 16:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Genuine Service\":
Volvo Genuine Service offers:
· factory-trained technicians
· expert inspection/evaluation
· fixing the car right the first time
· factory technical procedures
· Volvo diagnostic equipment
· Volvo special tools
· genuine Volvo parts
· 12-month limited warranty*
http://www.volvocars.us/VolvoOwnership/VolvoService/



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
查了一些资料,您的译法应该普遍一点。谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): That's great. How about "Superb Quality, Integral Service"?
4 mins
  -> I don't know..... "integral" doesn't seem to fit here. I still have to polish up the second part....

agree  Yongmei Liu: "Top quality, best service"
36 mins
  -> I like this.... :)

agree  chica nueva: 诚信 or 诚心? what is 诚信?? Anyway a lot of precedents for 诚信 as sincere.
2 hrs
  -> My dictionary has it as "honesty" and "sincere". I'm going with my "feel".

agree  isahuang
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search