强电猎头/弱电猎头

English translation: plug

20:31 Jul 30, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Chinese term or phrase: 强电猎头/弱电猎头
Hello,

I don't know how to translate 强电猎头/弱电猎头. It is from a figure for the placement of the equipment in a server room. That is the only context I have.

强电/弱电 means strong "current/weak" current ans 猎头 means "headhunter", so I don't have any idea what it means.

Thank you
Egmont Schröder
Germany
English translation:plug
Explanation:
Maybe this is a typo; 猎头=插头?
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
I think so too, it is apparently a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plug
William Xie
4high/low voltage electrician headhunter
lindapan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high/low voltage electrician headhunter


Explanation:
I believe 强电 refers to 强电工, an electrician who works with high-voltage equipment.

弱电 means 弱电工,low-voltage electrician.




    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/4795083.htm
    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_4827252_become-highvoltage-electrici...
lindapan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plug


Explanation:
Maybe this is a typo; 猎头=插头?

William Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think so too, it is apparently a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meemsi: I think it's a typo as well. A headhunter is basically a freelancing HR, who rarely knows the way around a server room.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search