泄露量超标时,通知中央,地方政府泄露内容。

English translation: If the leakage exceeds prescribed level, inform the central and local authorities of the contents

16:10 Oct 9, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
Chinese term or phrase: 泄露量超标时,通知中央,地方政府泄露内容。
I`m interested of all phrase.
泄露量超标时,通知中央,地方政府泄露内容。
Vents Villers
English translation:If the leakage exceeds prescribed level, inform the central and local authorities of the contents
Explanation:
超标 and 泄露内容 are important information not to be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-10-11 07:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am using "contents" only to stay faithful to the source. If we get more context, this wording may be re-considered.
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If the leakage exceeds prescribed level, inform the central and local authorities of the contents
Wallace Gu
4The central and local governments shall be informed of out-of-standard leakages.
Duobing Chen
3 +1If leakage exceeds maximum level, inform central and local government authorities of the leak.
Phil Hand
3In case of leakage, please inform the local and national authorities of the content of the leakage.
Bea Geenen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In case of leakage, please inform the local and national authorities of the content of the leakage.


Explanation:
In case of leakage, please inform the local and national authorities of the content of the leakage.

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If leakage exceeds maximum level, inform central and local government authorities of the leak.


Explanation:
内容 doesn't mean much here.

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bea Geenen: You're right, it does say 'exceeds maximum level' - I need glasses!
1 hr

neutral  MaryWong (X): Instead of 'maximum' level, 'standard' or 'permitted' level is preferred.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The central and local governments shall be informed of out-of-standard leakages.


Explanation:
泄露量超标时,通知中央,地方政府泄露内容。
The central and local governments shall be informed of out-of-standard leakages.
主动句翻译为被动句,不至于句子没有主语。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If the leakage exceeds prescribed level, inform the central and local authorities of the contents


Explanation:
超标 and 泄露内容 are important information not to be omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-10-11 07:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am using "contents" only to stay faithful to the source. If we get more context, this wording may be re-considered.

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: in case of massive leakage, report spills to local or central authorities as appropriate or required http://www.termoil.gr/Termoil/files/fa/fa4b09e4-a919-4951-b1...
11 hrs

agree  pkchan
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search