刺型蒸馏柱

English translation: Vigreux column

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:刺型蒸馏柱
English translation:Vigreux column
Entered by: albertdeng

07:16 Sep 6, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 刺型蒸馏柱
实验室用品。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Vigreux column
Explanation:
分馏柱:普通有机化学实验中常用的分馏柱是刺型分馏柱,又称韦氏(Vigreux)分馏柱。
http://www.kexingyq.com/News/138.Html

Please refer to Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condenser_(laboratory)#Vigreux_...
Selected response from:

Baofeng Guo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vigreux column
Baofeng Guo
3distillation column with thorn ground joint
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distillation column with thorn ground joint


Explanation:
distillation column with thorn ground joint


    Reference: http://lorien.ncl.ac.uk/ming/distil/distiltyp.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vigreux column


Explanation:
分馏柱:普通有机化学实验中常用的分馏柱是刺型分馏柱,又称韦氏(Vigreux)分馏柱。
http://www.kexingyq.com/News/138.Html

Please refer to Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condenser_(laboratory)#Vigreux_...

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search