玻璃点样毛细管

English translation: Glass spotting capillary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:玻璃点样毛细管
English translation:Glass spotting capillary
Entered by: albertdeng

07:10 Sep 6, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 玻璃点样毛细管
实验室用品。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Glass spotting capillary
Explanation:
This apparatus may used for TLC.

The Process of TLC. Performing a TLC analysis consists of a number of steps: preparing a spotting capillary; marking the TLC plate; spotting the TLC plate; developing the TLC plate; drying the plate; visualizing the substance spots, and measuring the Rf values. http://www.wpi.edu/Academics/Depts/Chemistry/Courses/General...

And click the following link for a picture:
https://www.vwrsp.com/catalog/product/index.cgi?product_id=4...
Selected response from:

Baofeng Guo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glass spotting capillary
Baofeng Guo
4glass sampling tube/capillary
Ivan Niu
3Pointed glass capillary workpiece
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pointed glass capillary workpiece


Explanation:
microelectrodes are produced based on such half-finished product

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glass spotting capillary


Explanation:
This apparatus may used for TLC.

The Process of TLC. Performing a TLC analysis consists of a number of steps: preparing a spotting capillary; marking the TLC plate; spotting the TLC plate; developing the TLC plate; drying the plate; visualizing the substance spots, and measuring the Rf values. http://www.wpi.edu/Academics/Depts/Chemistry/Courses/General...

And click the following link for a picture:
https://www.vwrsp.com/catalog/product/index.cgi?product_id=4...

Baofeng Guo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search