精品

English translation: boutique

02:16 Jul 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 精品
***是一家五星级的精品饭店,我们只打造精品。这里的“精品”该如何翻译最为贴切?
谢谢!
SHbreeze
English translation:boutique
Explanation:
a five star boutique hotel, meaning it is more than the usual 5 star hotel, it caters to special tastes
Selected response from:

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5boutique
shlconsultan (X)
5 +2Finest
Twinpens (X)
5 +1High quality restaurant
billychang
4 +1fine works of art, quality goods, articles of fine quality
Chinoise
3the most exquisite
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine works of art, quality goods, articles of fine quality


Explanation:
fine works (of art), quality goods, articles of fine quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-29 02:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here: \" quality products\"

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: What do you think, Chinoise, is it a hotel or a restaurant? how does 打造 fit?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
精品
boutique


Explanation:
a five star boutique hotel, meaning it is more than the usual 5 star hotel, it caters to special tastes

shlconsultan (X)
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:oaaIVuQra8EJ:property.z... (maybe small, for a select clientele, 品尝品尝 (like a boutique wine), but what about '打造精品'?,是指什
2 hrs

agree  isahuang
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Wilman
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Denyce Seow: "boutique hotel" works for 精品饭店, but the second 精品 should be "finest" (e.g. "we only give you the finest")
16 hrs
  -> quite right, thanks

agree  DauWu
2 days 12 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
精品
High quality restaurant


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 精品饭店? maybe. 那'打造精品'呢?
1 hr
  -> did it not state it is s five star restaurant ? Any indication that there are two different store other than the restaurant ?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
精品
the most exquisite


Explanation:
Just a try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-29 12:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We toil hard to pamper only the most exquisite taste.

It didn\'t say whether 精品 refers to service or cuisine, so I decided to use taste.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Would you use this in both places? 精品饭店/打造精品?/ I probably prefer 'the finest' or 'the best' here. ('exquisite' doesn't seem quite right somehow - for small crafted objects, artworks etc) exquisite taste is 'over-refined' I feel.
2 hrs
  -> Well, if it was meant to be used in both places, then there is a problem. But I suppose it would be redundant to add anything after "five-star". What do you think?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
精品
Finest


Explanation:
Finest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-29 02:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.finestwatches.com/
http://www.okanagansfinest.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-29 13:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The finests.

Twinpens (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: not sure how it fits in the context, 'the finest products' OK, but '精品饭店'呢?/ Only the finest fittings/decor/service? I'm not sure what's implied by 打造...
3 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: "boutique hotel" works for 精品饭店, but the second 精品 should be "finest" (e.g. "we only give you the finest")
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, weiwei.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search