人气旺盛

English translation: thriving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:人气旺盛
English translation:thriving
Entered by: Ritchest

07:02 Jul 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 人气旺盛
商圈成熟,人气旺盛
SHbreeze
thriving (market or business)
Explanation:


thriving

adj 1: very lively and profitable; "flourishing businesses"; "a
palmy time for stockbrokers"; "a prosperous new
business"; "doing a roaring trade"; "a thriving
tourist center"; "did a thriving business in orchids"
[syn: booming, flourishing, palmy, prospering,
prosperous, roaring]
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Full of vitality
billychang
4prosperous(market)
Yangzi
3thriving (market or business)
Ritchest
3thriving with vital energy
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人气旺盛
prosperous(market)


Explanation:
FYI: prosperous

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人气旺盛
thriving with vital energy


Explanation:
another option

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人气旺盛
Full of vitality


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
人气旺盛
thriving (market or business)


Explanation:


thriving

adj 1: very lively and profitable; "flourishing businesses"; "a
palmy time for stockbrokers"; "a prosperous new
business"; "doing a roaring trade"; "a thriving
tourist center"; "did a thriving business in orchids"
[syn: booming, flourishing, palmy, prospering,
prosperous, roaring]


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search