大棚油桃

English translation: greenhouse nectarine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大棚油桃
English translation:greenhouse nectarine
Entered by: SHbreeze

09:18 Jun 15, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Chinese term or phrase: 大棚油桃
现在用生物黄腐酸肥料种植大棚油桃,每年4月5日前后投放市,每亩收入4万多元
SHbreeze
greenhouse nectarine
Explanation:
greenhouse nectarine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-15 14:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"greenhouse cucumber, greenhouse pepper, greenhouse tomato, ...\" are often labeled on those products here in the U.S.

See http://www.aenews.wsu.edu/May98AENEWS/May98pnnupdate.html
\"greenhouse cucumber, greenhouse pepper, greenhouse tomato, herb, honeydew, hop, loganberry, muskmelon, mustard, nectarine, ...\"

http://www.chineseplantscience.com/earticle_read.asp?id=2904
\"Leaves from three-year-old solar greenhouse nectarine trees ...\"
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2greenhouse nectarine
ysun
4nectarine in greenhouse
Shang


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大棚油桃
nectarine in greenhouse


Explanation:
nectarine in greenhouse

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大棚油桃
greenhouse nectarine


Explanation:
greenhouse nectarine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-15 14:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"greenhouse cucumber, greenhouse pepper, greenhouse tomato, ...\" are often labeled on those products here in the U.S.

See http://www.aenews.wsu.edu/May98AENEWS/May98pnnupdate.html
\"greenhouse cucumber, greenhouse pepper, greenhouse tomato, herb, honeydew, hop, loganberry, muskmelon, mustard, nectarine, ...\"

http://www.chineseplantscience.com/earticle_read.asp?id=2904
\"Leaves from three-year-old solar greenhouse nectarine trees ...\"

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: you're right.
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou: I'd been China for a month, family reunion.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! Haven't seen you for quite some time.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search