PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

还原型

English translation: Gluthathione (reduced)

08:00 Jan 28, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / drug testing
Chinese term or phrase: 还原型
In the descriptn of the properties of a new drug, there i reference to glutathion (还原型) (in parentheses) being used as a carrier. Would this be translated "reduced form"? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:Gluthathione (reduced)
Explanation:
谷胱甘肽(还原型) Glutathione (Reduced Form)

In Google, you can find many examples of "谷胱甘肽(还原型)" as "Glutathione (Reduced Form)". My preference is "Gluthathione (reduced)".

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gluthathione (reduced)
Denyce Seow
4 +2reduced form
snchuan
5Both are right: Glutathione reduced; Glutathione, Reduced Form
ysun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
»¹Ô­ÐÍ
Gluthathione (reduced)


Explanation:
谷胱甘肽(还原型) Glutathione (Reduced Form)

In Google, you can find many examples of "谷胱甘肽(还原型)" as "Glutathione (Reduced Form)". My preference is "Gluthathione (reduced)".




    Reference: http://www.alit.com.cn/x8.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: “士女”别三日,当刮目相看。When did you become a chemical expert???
50 mins
  -> FYI, I flunked Physics when I was 15 so chemistry was my only science subject. But it wasn't my best subject. Anyway.... I hate science and science hates me. Period.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced form


Explanation:
化学反应中,还原(reduce)相对与氧化(oxidize),还原剂为reducer, 相对应的还原形为reduced form

snchuan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 又一位化学家士女,来自梅陇路的老乡!
52 mins
  -> 前辈你好!~

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs
  -> TKS

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both are right: Glutathione reduced; Glutathione, Reduced Form


Explanation:
Still not conveinced? I'd like to support the two young ladies as a former chemical engineer. I did a search in a company's database using the CAS No. 70-18-8 from Denyce's results and found the following:

Glutathione, Reduced Form [70-18-8]
Synonyms: 5-L-glutamyl-L-cysteinylglycine; Glutathione; Glutathione reduced; Glutathione, Reduced Form; Glycine, N-(N-L-gamma-glutamyl-L-cysteinyl)-; GSH; L-Glutathione; L-Glutathione reduced; Reduced glutathione; gamma-L-Glutamyl-L-cysteinylglycine;

Also, see the two websites I provided.

后生可畏!



    Reference: http://www.aminoacidbotanicalandsupplementsource.net/Glutath...
    Reference: http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/img/assets/5840/G_4251.pdf
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search