PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

包结络合物

English translation: inclusion complex

19:45 Jan 18, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
Chinese term or phrase: 包结络合物
A process of separating chemicaal compounds
Peter Smith
Taiwan
English translation:inclusion complex
Explanation:
络合物 is a substance (compound), while 络合 (complex/complexing) is a process.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Spot-on, though I didn't know until I had it confirmed through another reference. Thanks, and happy new year.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inclusion complex
Lu Zou
4β-CDd Chromium Complex
Ray Luo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
包结络合物
inclusion complex


Explanation:
络合物 is a substance (compound), while 络合 (complex/complexing) is a process.


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Spot-on, though I didn't know until I had it confirmed through another reference. Thanks, and happy new year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Process: Inclusion complexation (包结络合). Compound: Inclusion complex (Also called 包接络合物 or 包合配合物).
2 hrs

agree  technotran
313 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
β-CDd Chromium Complex


Explanation:
β-环糊精含硫衍生物β-CDd包结行为

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 20:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:
应为:

β-CDd Complex


    Reference: http://www.chem.pku.edu.cn/whxb/abs2002.7.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search