有效動物數

English translation: trial animals

21:57 Dec 26, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Chinese term or phrase: 有效動物數
死亡率以各種劑量組的動物死亡及垂死動物安樂死的數目為
分子,有效動物數為分母來表示
EngChi
United States
English translation:trial animals
Explanation:
just from the meaning. To be a trial/experiment animal, it must be 有效, so the terms should be equivalent here.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trial animals
Phil Hand
1effective sample size
Quek Wee Yeo (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Survial analysis (survial rate) & mortality rate
Shirley Lao

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trial animals


Explanation:
just from the meaning. To be a trial/experiment animal, it must be 有效, so the terms should be equivalent here.

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 hr

agree  Joanna Chow
10 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
effective sample size


Explanation:
我猜可能是 effective sample size, 因为各劑量組下死亡/安樂死的動物数量不能直接用简单的 arithmetic mean 加起来当作分母,而是需要用些统计数学如 harmonic mean 来算出 effective sample size 当分母

下有简单例子:
http://statinsights.blogspot.com/2010/05/effective-sample-si...


Quek Wee Yeo (X)
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: Survial analysis (survial rate) & mortality rate

Reference information:
Survival analysis is a branch of statistics which deals with death in biological organisms and failure in mechanical systems.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Survival_analysis

In survival analysis, the term "the effective number exposed to risk of dying" is based on the assumption that patients (or trial subjects or trial animals) last seen ALIVE during any year of follow-up, were on the average, observed for one-half of that year.
See Page 6 & Table 2 of Page 7 from www.iarc.fr/en/publications/pdfs-online/epi/sp95/sp95-chap1...


Therefore, appropriate adjustments have to be made for the differences in survival. For example, some will compare the proportions of tumor-bearing animals among the effective number of animals (ALIVE at the time when the first tumor is discovered).

See Page 20 of http://books.google.com.hk/books?id=aVX2tC-OQlYC&pg=PA20&lpg...

Thus, the term "effective number" exposed to risk of dying has a unique meaning in survival analysis and the calculation of survival rates or mortality rates.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-12-27 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The title should be "Survival analysis (survival rate) & mortality rate".

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search