陰井

English translation: drain cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:阴井盖
English translation:drain cover
Entered by: Hamish Young

14:20 Mar 18, 2010
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Chinese term or phrase: 陰井
Full context from regulations for good food hygiene practices: "以適當且有形的隔離方式,防範病媒侵入之裝置,如陰井或適當孔徑之柵欄、紗網等"
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
drain cover
Explanation:
After looking at this sentence for some time, I think that 阴井 possibly should be 阴井盖, otherwise it makes no sense to me.
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drain cover
Hamish Young
3Catch Basin
LJX


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catch Basin


Explanation:
放流口設置陰井者,應使陰井之水質充分均勻混合。該設施視為放流口之一部分。
For those discharge points installed with catch basins, effluent shall be thoroughly mixed and of uniform quality. Catch basin facilities shall be considered to be a part of the discharge point.





    Reference: http://law.epa.gov.tw/search.php?type=art&sn=493657013&num=3...
LJX
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drain cover


Explanation:
After looking at this sentence for some time, I think that 阴井 possibly should be 阴井盖, otherwise it makes no sense to me.

Example sentence(s):
  • 3. Stop Cockroaches from entering premises * Install drain covers (without openings) which can be opened for the discharge of the drainage water

    Reference: http://www.fehd.gov.hk/english/safefood/risk-pest-cockroach....
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search