造模成功率

English translation: success rate of model construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:造模成功率
English translation:success rate of model construction
Entered by: calpain

11:25 Jun 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Chinese term or phrase: 造模成功率
如:经过对S180细胞的复苏、传代,右后肢臀部皮下接种,成功地造出44只荷瘤小鼠,造模成功率达100%。
谢谢!
calpain
China
success rate for model-building
Explanation:
似乎model-building 比较常用。

Molecular model-building of amylin and a-calcitonin gene-related ...Recent in vitro experiments with purified human pancreatic ... molecular model-building of human and rat amylin, including ...
peds.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/4/5/539.pdf - Similar pages

(IUCr) Dimerization effect of sucrose octasulfate on rat FGF1Subsequently, automated model building was performed using the program ARP/wARP .... Even though rat FGF1 runs more slowly than expected, the experiment ...

dn模型的查询结果 --cnki翻译助手- [ Translate this page ]Methods:Building rat model by Tris-Injecting streptozotocin (STZ) adding fluid complete ... 应用自拟的具有祛痰化瘀功效的中药糖克煎剂于造模成功后灌胃治疗4周, ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=dn模型 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from dict.cnki.net »

隔药灸对溃疡性结肠炎大鼠中性粒细胞凋亡的调节作用Regulative effects ...- [ Translate this page ]按随机数字表法分为两组,造模组20只,正常对照组10只.方法:采用免疫学方法建立大鼠溃疡性 ... 2 groups: model building group (n=20) and normal control group (n=10).
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=xdkf200523082 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributes to this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reproduction success rate
LLL LL
4 +1successful model-making rate / model success rate
855649 (X)
3success rate for model-building
karcsy
3success rate for animal model
Jack Qin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
success rate for animal model


Explanation:
请参阅:股骨头缺血性坏死造模的实验研究——Animal Model Study of Ischemic Necrosis of Femoral Head



    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-zgjxwkzz200109019.html
Jack Qin
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successful model-making rate / model success rate


Language variant: success rate of model establishment

Explanation:
Results (1)The livability of replanting on the ovary of rats model was 83. 3%.
结果 (1)大鼠内异症造模成功率为83.3%。

The result showed that the distance between MCA and ICA ranged from 1.55 cm to 1. 65 cm. On the condition that the . length of the inserted nylon thread was less than or equal to 1. 60 cm, the successful model-making rate was 28. 57%;
结果发现,MCA起始部到ICA起始部的距离在1.55~1.65cm之间,栓线插入深度小于等于1.60cm的造模成功率为28.57%,插入深度大于1.60 cm的造模成功率为83.33%

Results The length of the suture was about 20.0±1.8 mm and the success rate of model establishment was nearly 70%. The rats developed typical symptoms and pathological manifestations after the surgery.
结果栓线长度(20.0±1.8)mm,造模成功率近70%,造模动物临床表现及病理表现典型。

AIM:To improve the method to establish the model of myocardial ischemia reperfusion, and improve the successful rate,so as to repeatedly use the models in experiments and ensure that the experiment can be performed successfully.
目的:改进心肌缺血再灌注模型制备方法,提高造模成功率,以便使其能反复地多次进行心肌缺血再灌注实验和确保心肌缺血预处理实验顺利进行。

Results The rate of success of modeling was about 85% (37/43). The appearance of transplantation subject looked like a small raised lump and there was no distinct variation
并分别于术后4周、12周,运用光镜、电镜和组化方法做进一步观察。结果:造模成功率在85%(37/43)左右,

Example sentence(s):
  • http://ckrd.cnki.net/grid20/detail.aspx?filename=DYJD200410018&dbname=CJFD2004
  • http://ckrd.cnki.net/grid20/detail.aspx?filename=2006104867.nh&dbname=CMFD2006
855649 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AJL MedCom (X): I corroborate with the following link: http://ckrd.cnki.net/grid20/detail.aspx?filename=SHSY2002040...
10 hrs
  -> thanks anthony

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reproduction success rate


Explanation:
I personally think that it is talking about reproduction after cell repairment. So I will name it "reproduction success rate".

LLL LL
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
success rate for model-building


Explanation:
似乎model-building 比较常用。

Molecular model-building of amylin and a-calcitonin gene-related ...Recent in vitro experiments with purified human pancreatic ... molecular model-building of human and rat amylin, including ...
peds.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/4/5/539.pdf - Similar pages

(IUCr) Dimerization effect of sucrose octasulfate on rat FGF1Subsequently, automated model building was performed using the program ARP/wARP .... Even though rat FGF1 runs more slowly than expected, the experiment ...

dn模型的查询结果 --cnki翻译助手- [ Translate this page ]Methods:Building rat model by Tris-Injecting streptozotocin (STZ) adding fluid complete ... 应用自拟的具有祛痰化瘀功效的中药糖克煎剂于造模成功后灌胃治疗4周, ...
dict.cnki.net/dict_result.aspx?searchword=dn模型 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from dict.cnki.net »

隔药灸对溃疡性结肠炎大鼠中性粒细胞凋亡的调节作用Regulative effects ...- [ Translate this page ]按随机数字表法分为两组,造模组20只,正常对照组10只.方法:采用免疫学方法建立大鼠溃疡性 ... 2 groups: model building group (n=20) and normal control group (n=10).
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=xdkf200523082 - Similar pages


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributes to this question.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search