总层

English translation: Assembly

19:00 Sep 16, 2015
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Chinese term or phrase: 总层
Part of an answer in a questionnaire about auto maintenance service: 自动锁不能修, 给我总层,全部重新换了。
Elsewhere, I saw "方向盘总层坏了." Any ideas?
M. Mayfield
United States
English translation:Assembly
Explanation:
I think this probably is a typo for 总成 (assembly).
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Assembly
William Xie
3Help?
Aaron Dolman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assembly


Explanation:
I think this probably is a typo for 总成 (assembly).

William Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe you are right. "assembly" was my provisional choice, based mainly on context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888
25 mins

agree  David Lin
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help?


Explanation:
I think 总成 can also mean 'help' - as in to help somebody achieve his/her aim. (maybe not suitable here, but not sure)

But as mentioned it also means assembly.

Aaron Dolman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Aaron.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search