光碟灯

English translation: disk-shaped lantern

09:04 May 25, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 光碟灯
一组图片下的名字:“二龙戏珠--光碟灯”,专业上的译法是怎样的呢?
谢谢~
SHbreeze
English translation:disk-shaped lantern
Explanation:
This is not a regular item in the West, but I got on the net and looked at some pictures, and gather that this is a lantern that is disk- or saucer-shaped (one I saw looked a bit like a 1930's image of a flying saucer, as envisioned by an alcoholic). It might be best, then, to just use a name that describes it, such as 'disk-shaped lantern'. The 光 part isn't necessary; one expects a lantern to have 光.
Selected response from:

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the lantern screened by VCD
Ray Luo
3 +1disk-shaped lantern
Peter Smith
3FYR
Shang
1something to do with optical disks, CD-ROMs...?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
光碟灯
disk-shaped lantern


Explanation:
This is not a regular item in the West, but I got on the net and looked at some pictures, and gather that this is a lantern that is disk- or saucer-shaped (one I saw looked a bit like a 1930's image of a flying saucer, as envisioned by an alcoholic). It might be best, then, to just use a name that describes it, such as 'disk-shaped lantern'. The 光 part isn't necessary; one expects a lantern to have 光.

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lantern screened by VCD


Explanation:
Two dragons sporting on the pearl.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mingqiang
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
光碟灯
FYR


Explanation:
CD indicator
二龙戏珠(two dragons are playing ball)不必翻译。不知道文化背景的人看不懂什么意思。

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
光碟灯
something to do with optical disks, CD-ROMs...?


Explanation:
The best I could do...


天津天宝光碟有限公司
... 由转盘带着盘片作360度运动,并由UV烘干灯分别将每次 ... 以确保符合工业生产规
格。这样才能保证所有光盘的误差在可以接受的差异范围之内,即被控制在
所有CD-ROM驱动器允许的范围之内。. top. Copyright © 2003 TIANBAO Optical disc CO.,Ltd. ...
www.china-tb.com/web/pro/gy.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

记忆装置 之 光碟及多媒体( 二)
... 的形式贮 存。 光碟一名译自英文Optical Disk , 原理跟 ... 举个例子, 如果在铺
了黑地板 的黑房内把一面镜打得粉碎, 然後关了灯, 用小电筒照在地板上
逐处作「 地毡式 ... 有两点要一提: 光碟的资料一经「 印」 上, 便 不可以更
改 ...
www.accsoft.com.au/vw/vw171_g.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

十七. 广告促销品(advertisement gifts)
... 015 发泄球(vent ball), 016 按摩器(massage device). 017 飞机模型(plane model), 018 异型
光碟(special-shaped CD-ROM). ... 027 升空标志气球(blastoff balloon), 028 高效灭蚊灯(mosquito-killed
lamp ). 029 光纤手电筒(optical fiber electric torch), 030 闪光魔球(flash magic-ball ). ...
www.chinagiftadv.com/mulu/17.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 15 mins (2004-05-26 10:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a type of paper-lantern, dear me...got it wrong that time!

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search