esmorzar de forquilla

English translation: sit-down breakfast / full breakfast

10:19 Jun 7, 2017
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Gastronomy
Catalan term or phrase: esmorzar de forquilla
As part of the European Region of Gastronomy year journalists were invited to an "esmorzar de forquilla" to hear about the project. What would be the best way to say this in English?
Tony Isaac
Spain
English translation:sit-down breakfast / full breakfast
Explanation:
It's quite hard to translate exactly, in my opinion. It's a full, sit-down breakfast. The expression was coined by the Catalan writer, Josep Pla, describing the copious breakfasts served at the Fonda Europa in Granollers. It generally consists of different calorific dishes such as pigs' trotters, pigs' ears, beans, chick peas...washed down with beer or wine, etc. It is a meal that requires a fork (and perhaps a knife) as the name suggests. So, I would perhaps say something like 'full Catalan breakfast' or 'sit-down Catalan breakfast' - or maybe leave out the 'Catalan' part. Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-07 11:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the previous answer too - cooked breakfast is perhaps another way of putting it, although not all elements of the meal need to be cooked. As far as I know, the emphasis is really on the fact that it is a BIG meal that you sit down and take your time eating. Traditional slow food, in other words - not just a quick sandwich eaten on the way to work.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about delay in awarding points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sit-down breakfast / full breakfast
Sheila Hardie
4cooked breakfast?
Annette Christmas


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked breakfast?


Explanation:
buffet reception

Annette Christmas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit-down breakfast / full breakfast


Explanation:
It's quite hard to translate exactly, in my opinion. It's a full, sit-down breakfast. The expression was coined by the Catalan writer, Josep Pla, describing the copious breakfasts served at the Fonda Europa in Granollers. It generally consists of different calorific dishes such as pigs' trotters, pigs' ears, beans, chick peas...washed down with beer or wine, etc. It is a meal that requires a fork (and perhaps a knife) as the name suggests. So, I would perhaps say something like 'full Catalan breakfast' or 'sit-down Catalan breakfast' - or maybe leave out the 'Catalan' part. Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-07 11:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the previous answer too - cooked breakfast is perhaps another way of putting it, although not all elements of the meal need to be cooked. As far as I know, the emphasis is really on the fact that it is a BIG meal that you sit down and take your time eating. Traditional slow food, in other words - not just a quick sandwich eaten on the way to work.



    Reference: http://www.gastronosfera.com/ca/tendencies/esmorzars-de-forq...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about delay in awarding points!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search