EMD

English translation: decentralised municipal entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:EMD
English translation:decentralised municipal entity
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

09:06 Feb 15, 2013
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: EMD
Tortosa està formada per la ciutat i per cinc nuclis pedanis:

Jesús, Bitem i Campredó (constituits en EMDs), Els Reguers i Vinallop.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
decentralised municipal entity (+ footnote explanation?)
Explanation:
EMD = Entitat Municipal Descentralitzada

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entidad_municipal_descentraliza...

GEOCAT - Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya (IDESCAT)
www.idescat.cat/cataleg/?tc=c&idp=74&lang=en
Codis territorials i administratius a Catalunya ... halls) and other local entities (decentralised municipal entities, metropolitan entities and municipal consortia).
Methodology - Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya (IDESCAT)
www.idescat.cat/pub/?id=aec&n=925&m=m&lang...
May 25, 2012 – The county organisation applies throughout the territory of Catalonia, and ... along with their respective capitals and the decentralised municipal ...
Vielha e Mijaran - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vielha_e_Mijaran
Vielha e Mijaran is located in Catalonia ... as "decentralised municipal entities" (entitats municipals descentralitzades, EMD), as does the village of Betren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-02-15 09:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOPC 224 - Parlament de Catalunya
www.parlament.cat/porteso/estatut/estatut_angles_100506.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
PREAMBLE. Catalonia has been shaped over the course of time through the contribution of the ...... nuclei may become decentralised municipal entities. The law ...
Naut Aran - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naut_Aran
It is the second largest municipality in Catalonia in terms of surface area ... as "decentralised municipal entities" (entitats municipals descentralitzades, EMD).
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks Ross and Etienne for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1decentralised municipal entity (+ footnote explanation?)
Ross Andrew Parker
4DME
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DME


Explanation:
Entidad Municipal Descentralizada de Catalunya. This is sure!

Whether this form is used in English administration is another question

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decentralised municipal entity (+ footnote explanation?)


Explanation:
EMD = Entitat Municipal Descentralitzada

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entidad_municipal_descentraliza...

GEOCAT - Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya (IDESCAT)
www.idescat.cat/cataleg/?tc=c&idp=74&lang=en
Codis territorials i administratius a Catalunya ... halls) and other local entities (decentralised municipal entities, metropolitan entities and municipal consortia).
Methodology - Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya (IDESCAT)
www.idescat.cat/pub/?id=aec&n=925&m=m&lang...
May 25, 2012 – The county organisation applies throughout the territory of Catalonia, and ... along with their respective capitals and the decentralised municipal ...
Vielha e Mijaran - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vielha_e_Mijaran
Vielha e Mijaran is located in Catalonia ... as "decentralised municipal entities" (entitats municipals descentralitzades, EMD), as does the village of Betren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-02-15 09:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BOPC 224 - Parlament de Catalunya
www.parlament.cat/porteso/estatut/estatut_angles_100506.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
PREAMBLE. Catalonia has been shaped over the course of time through the contribution of the ...... nuclei may become decentralised municipal entities. The law ...
Naut Aran - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naut_Aran
It is the second largest municipality in Catalonia in terms of surface area ... as "decentralised municipal entities" (entitats municipals descentralitzades, EMD).

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Ross and Etienne for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Bones: Nice work, Ross.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patrick.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search