són cultura catalana

English translation: Catalan culture is...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:són cultura catalana
English translation:Catalan culture is...
Entered by: Wordalia

11:13 Mar 21, 2012
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: són cultura catalana
Hi everyone,

I'm working on a pamphlet called "Coneixes la cultura catalana?" which will be distributed to tourists across the Països Catalans. It covers various topics that are part of Catalan culture (gastronomy, sports, performing arts, music, traditions, literature, etc.) and is structured as a Q & A. Every category has a question, and then answers by saying that X, Y, and Z "són cultura catalana."

Here are a few examples:

PRODUCTES GASTRONÒMICS
• Saps que exportem productes valorats a totes les taules?
Els vi i el cava, l’oli d’oliva, la paella, els calçots i l’all i oli són cultura catalana.

ESPORTS
• Saps que formem alguns dels millors esportistes d’elit?
Xavi Hernández, Pau Gasol, Josep Guardiola, Rafael Nadal i Dani Pedrosa són cultura catalana.

ARQUITECTURA
• Saps qui ha projectat alguns dels edificis més innovadors?
Gaudí, Sert, Bofill i Calatrava són cultura catalana.

ARTS PLÀSTIQUES
• Saps qui ha creat algunes de les obres mestres de les avantguardes?
Dalí, Miró, Tàpies, Maillol, Alfaro i Barceló són cultura catalana.

I have considered a variety of options for the phrase "són cultura catalana", but none of them sound quite right to me. Here are the options I've come up with so far:

"are Catalan culture"
"are all part of Catalan culture."
"are all examples of Catalan culture"
"are all products of Catalan culture"
"all represent Catalan culture"
"all fly the flag for Catalan culture"

"are Catalan culture" strikes me as sounding a bit non-native; the options with "examples", "products", and "represent" seem to be missing the point -- that these people, traditions, etc., ARE Catalan culture, not just products of it.

Any better options out there, or thoughts on these ones?

Thanks a lot for all of your help!
Wordalia
Switzerland
Catalan culture is...
Explanation:
If it was only Catalonia I'd simply say "Catalonia is...". But "The Catalan Countries are..." is a bit problematic, so maybe "Catalan culture is...".

By the way, how are you translating "allioli" (you might want to tell the client it should be written as one word in Catalan)? I'd recommend using the Occitan spelling, as this seems to be the most frequent spelling in English: aioli.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Timothy, this is exactly the solution I was looking for - I had been searching for that turn of phrase that rolls off the tongue naturally, and this is it!

Also, thanks for the tip on allioli - I had indeed translated it as aioli in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are Catalan cultural icons
Emiliano Pantoja
3Catalan culture is...
Timothy Barton


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are Catalan cultural icons


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for the suggestion, Emiliano! And thanks for the comment, Berni!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: neat solution IMHO - but I also like "flying the flag"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catalan culture is...


Explanation:
If it was only Catalonia I'd simply say "Catalonia is...". But "The Catalan Countries are..." is a bit problematic, so maybe "Catalan culture is...".

By the way, how are you translating "allioli" (you might want to tell the client it should be written as one word in Catalan)? I'd recommend using the Occitan spelling, as this seems to be the most frequent spelling in English: aioli.

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Timothy, this is exactly the solution I was looking for - I had been searching for that turn of phrase that rolls off the tongue naturally, and this is it!

Also, thanks for the tip on allioli - I had indeed translated it as aioli in English.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search