superior mitjana

English translation: above [the] average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:superior mitjana
English translation:above [the] average
Entered by: S Ben Price

14:03 Jan 15, 2012
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / food sciences
Catalan term or phrase: superior mitjana
This is from a table describing average tourist expenditures per day for wine tourists. This simply appears after the number of euros per day in the box for this. Any ideas? It is not educational level.
S Ben Price
Spain
above [the] average
Explanation:
Could it be that these tourists or group of tourists spend more than the average spending of tourists?

I.e., wine tourists spend €500 whereas the tourist average is €420, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-15 15:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ben:

I don't know what the context is, but could it be that the average of this subgroup of tourists is higher than the average of all tourists?
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1above [the] average
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
2top half
Adrian MM. (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Montse Ballesteros

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above [the] average


Explanation:
Could it be that these tourists or group of tourists spend more than the average spending of tourists?

I.e., wine tourists spend €500 whereas the tourist average is €420, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-15 15:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ben:

I don't know what the context is, but could it be that the average of this subgroup of tourists is higher than the average of all tourists?

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't see how that would really work. It's just the average. Of course, it's a mystery still. Highest average is the best I have come with so far, but that makes absolutely no sense, an average is an average is an average.

Asker: There are actually two groups, wine tourists and cultural tourists, but both fields have the percentage followed by "superior mitjana" in parenthesis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Wise
24 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top half


Explanation:
Maybe the wine and cultural tourists fit into the top-spending half - upper median of the group of tourists overall, whereas the package and other tourists form the bottom half of the cohort.

Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Hi Ben!

Taking this into account, "There are actually two groups, wine tourists and cultural tourists, but both fields have the percentage followed by "superior mitjana" in parenthesis", it sounds as if the average expenditure of wine and cultural tourists is higher than that of regular tourists.

Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search