BTT

English translation: Mountain bike

10:19 Sep 29, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Cycling
Catalan term or phrase: BTT
This comes in the context of a description about a cycling route (tipus ruta BTT). I'm not sure if in English we'd say Mountain Bike route or All-Terrain. If anyone knows I'd be very grateful.
Julie Waddington
Spain
English translation:Mountain bike
Explanation:
All terrain bike may pop up in some contexts, but usually for motorbikes rather than bicycles
Selected response from:

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew and Ross for your contributions. I can't split the points so I'm going with the majority on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mountain bike
Andrew Campbell
5 +1mountain bike route
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mountain bike


Explanation:
All terrain bike may pop up in some contexts, but usually for motorbikes rather than bicycles

Andrew Campbell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Andrew and Ross for your contributions. I can't split the points so I'm going with the majority on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
1 min

agree  Sheila Hardie
18 hrs

agree  Rick Larg
19 hrs

agree  Caroline Clarke
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountain bike route


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/#hl=en&q="mountain bike route"&fp=58c20...

Bicicleta - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
La bicicleta de montaña o bicicleta todo terreno (BTT) es una bicicleta destinada para el ámbito deportivo en terrenos agrestes, por lo que la resistencia ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicicleta - Cached - Similar -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-29 10:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All-terrain" doesn't make an specific reference to bikes (as BTT does).

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Wallace
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search