coca de recapta

English translation: flatbread with roasted vegetables and...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:coca de recapta
English translation:flatbread with roasted vegetables and...
Entered by: brooksa

23:46 Jun 28, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel restaurant
Catalan term or phrase: coca de recapta
The text is in Spanish, but they've left the names of some of the dishes in Catalan. Anyone know what "coca de recapta" is in English?

The context is...

Uno de los rasgos destacados de NNN es su gastronomía. Las carnes a la “llosa” y a la brasa, el “trinxat” y la “coca de recapta” son, entre otros, algunos de los platos típicos de sus terrazas y restaurantes.
John Cutler
Spain
flatbread with roasted vegetables and...
Explanation:
As you can see by the links, "coca de recapte" is a savory flatbread with escalivada (roasted peppers, aubergines/eggplant)
To this, various other savory ingredients can be added (some vegetarian, some not)

I wouldn't worry about the change from "recapte" to "recapta" as this is a very common error, due to the fact that the pronunciation for the "neutral e" in many parts of Catalunya sounds, to many people, perhaps more similar to the Castillian "a" than a Castillian "e"
Selected response from:

brooksa
Grading comment
This came in handy and the wikipedia picture was quite useful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flatbread with roasted vegetables and...
brooksa
4savoury pastry with grilled aubergine, peppers, etc
Etienne Wallace


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatbread with roasted vegetables and...


Explanation:
As you can see by the links, "coca de recapte" is a savory flatbread with escalivada (roasted peppers, aubergines/eggplant)
To this, various other savory ingredients can be added (some vegetarian, some not)

I wouldn't worry about the change from "recapte" to "recapta" as this is a very common error, due to the fact that the pronunciation for the "neutral e" in many parts of Catalunya sounds, to many people, perhaps more similar to the Castillian "a" than a Castillian "e"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/cooking_culinar...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coca_de_recapte
brooksa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This came in handy and the wikipedia picture was quite useful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Exactly
11 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savoury pastry with grilled aubergine, peppers, etc


Explanation:
Restaurant vocabulary, edited by the Generalitat of Catalunya, page 35

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search