tòpics falsos o matisables

English translation: (popular) misconceptions or, at best, debatable issues

09:57 Oct 22, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Innovation
Catalan term or phrase: tòpics falsos o matisables
The whole sentence is:

"Quan parlem amb empresaris del sector sorgeixen amb freqüència alguns tòpics falsos o, com a mínim, matisables, que voldríem argumentar des del primer capítol d’aquest material didàctic, per tal de desfer-nos dels prejudicis d’ara endavant"

False and nuanced *topics* seems wrong to me, so I guess it means something else in this context...

Thanks for any help.
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:(popular) misconceptions or, at best, debatable issues
Explanation:
picking up Ross' take on it, a 'commonplace notion that is false' could be a misconception. Not sure if this fits your context
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Hi
Thakns to the three of you, you all helped. I went with "misconceptions" and "at best debatable" in the end. They fitted very well.
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clichés (commonplace notions) that are false or oversimpify
Ross Andrew Parker
4inaccurate or embellished topics
Milena Bosco (X)
3(popular) misconceptions or, at best, debatable issues
ormiston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clichés (commonplace notions) that are false or oversimpify


Explanation:
One way to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-10-22 10:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They're not "nuanced": they're "nuance-able"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-22 10:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's easier to word it as I have above. The clichés/commonplace notion can be picked apart = they oversimplify things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-10-22 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See definition 3:


tòpic -a



[1803; del ll. topĭcus, -a, -um, i aquest, del gr. topikós 'local']

1 adj Relatiu o pertanyent a un lloc determinat, local. Divinitats tòpiques.

2 adj i m FARM Dit del remei o medicament que hom aplica exteriorment damunt la pell o regió afectada, com és el cas de les pomades, els ungüents, els emplastres, els pegats, etc.

3 m LIT/LÒG 1 Argument general que s'aplica a tots els casos anàlegs, lloc comú.

2 Expressió trivial emprada sistemàticament en el mateix sentit. Els tòpics que hom aprèn a l'escola, que hom llegeix a la premsa.

4 f PSIC Nom amb el qual hom designa la descripció del funcionament de l'aparell psíquic realitzada per S. Freud.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-10-22 10:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.1 and 3.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-10-22 10:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably "commonplace notion" is better -- more context would help.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ross, Many thanks for your help, much appreciated, and helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aida.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(popular) misconceptions or, at best, debatable issues


Explanation:
picking up Ross' take on it, a 'commonplace notion that is false' could be a misconception. Not sure if this fits your context

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi
Thakns to the three of you, you all helped. I went with "misconceptions" and "at best debatable" in the end. They fitted very well.
Many thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inaccurate or embellished topics


Explanation:
"Matisable" means that the truth has been embellished; I would translate "falsos" with "inaccurate".
Have a nice evening,
Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-10-22 16:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have to add something; a "tòpic" is a "stereotype". I read your suggestion and went along with it. The English term "topic" is "tema" in Catalan.


Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, milena, that is very helpful





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search