recollit

English translation: quiet/peaceful

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:recollit
English translation:quiet/peaceful
Entered by: margaret caulfield

20:27 Jul 9, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: recollit
Escampats per
tot aquest territori hi ha un gran
nombre de petits nuclis, centrats
en esglesioles romàniques que
són el vestigi d’una rica historia.
Aquests terrenys formen part de
la Depressió Catalana, un espai
que al Baix Berguedà és ***recollit
i amable***.

I'm not sure how to translate this "recollit". Any suggestions?

TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
quiet/peaceful
Explanation:
33 years in Catalonia.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks Mgt and all:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quiet/peaceful
margaret caulfield
4recluded.
margaret caulfield
4cosy/homely
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiet/peaceful


Explanation:
33 years in Catalonia.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mgt and all:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosy/homely


Explanation:
this refers to the atmosphere rather than to the site itself.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recluded.


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo, Lía. Creo que este término podría ser lo más idóneo aquí.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search