"Xoroi"

English translation: As is. A man´s name. A legend of the island of Menorca, Spain.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:"Xeroi"
English translation:As is. A man´s name. A legend of the island of Menorca, Spain.
Entered by: Cristina Connor

17:46 May 21, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Music
Catalan term or phrase: "Xoroi"
Title of a song. This is from an article from a Menorcan newspaper about a local pub with live music entertainment.
Example of another title in the article "Mira el cel i escolta es vent" (Look to the Sky and listen to the wind)...
Cristina Connor
Spain
As is.
Explanation:
This is the pub.
http://www.covadenxoroi.com/
That's its name. Xoroi.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Juan! Looks like a very beautiful place. The legend of Xeroi, the man of the sea, very interesting too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2As is.
Juan Jacob
4Xoroi
Milena Bosco (X)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As is.


Explanation:
This is the pub.
http://www.covadenxoroi.com/
That's its name. Xoroi.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Juan! Looks like a very beautiful place. The legend of Xeroi, the man of the sea, very interesting too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Bosco (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rick Larg
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Xoroi


Explanation:
It is the name of a cave in menorca. Maybe the cave where the pub is?

Have a great day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-21 20:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Juan I missed your post. I agree with Juan.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search