callissots

English translation: alleys/passages/lanes/small streets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:callissots
English translation:alleys/passages/lanes/small streets
Entered by: liz askew

17:43 Nov 15, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: callissots
This is a description of the town of Berga.

Tot i que dins l'espai emmurallat es mantenien àmplies zones d'horts tancats pels callissots -que encara avui donen caràcter a Berga-, al peu
dels portals més importants s'estenien els ravals del Roser, de Sallagosa i
de la Canya.
Lisa Mann
passages/lanes/small streets
Explanation:
I am guessing, but it must be something like this ?


I don't do Catalan..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-15 18:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They must be narrow, cos:

Escala del Callissot: fer-la més estreta per facilitar el pas (ambulàncies, etc.) al carrer Callissot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-15 18:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably "narrow streets":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yIlN4R15k1wJ:www.tesise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-15 18:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

alleys
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I put pathways, with a note to the client saying that it was just a guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enclosed narrow pathways
colin pk
3alleys, alleyways, passages or passageways
S Ben Price
3hedgerows/footpaths
John Cutler
3passages/lanes/small streets
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passages/lanes/small streets


Explanation:
I am guessing, but it must be something like this ?


I don't do Catalan..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-15 18:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They must be narrow, cos:

Escala del Callissot: fer-la més estreta per facilitar el pas (ambulàncies, etc.) al carrer Callissot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-15 18:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably "narrow streets":

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yIlN4R15k1wJ:www.tesise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-15 18:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

alleys

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I put pathways, with a note to the client saying that it was just a guess.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed narrow pathways


Explanation:
as a regular visitor to Berga I am aware of these, sometimes dry river beds are described using this term too

colin pk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hedgerows/footpaths


Explanation:
Oops, don't know if I'm allowed to give two separate answers, but here's my reasoning:

This word is based on the Catalan word "callís"

Callís

[de call²]

[ pl -issos ] m Caminal 1. Un callís de pollancres.

"Un callís de pollancres" would be the poplars/shrubs planted to fence off each of the various orchards, hence hedgerow.

The definition of "Caminal" leads me to think it's more of a footpath. read here:

Caminal

[1575; de camí]

m 1 Camí entre els bancals o parterres d'un hort o un jardí.

Anyway, it seems to have more to do with some sort of separation between the various orchards.

Good luck

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alleys, alleyways, passages or passageways


Explanation:
Those little streets in the old town. Or paths, pathways if its not in town. Oh, yeah, and since you are my wife, you had better pick my answer as the best.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search